Collaborations & Partnerships

On an regular basis the Writers House partners with Philadelphia organizations and departments at Penn to create innovative programs that bring together new audiences and communities of writers. Together with the Office of the Provost, we inaugurated the The Common Press, a collaboration with the Van Pelt Library and the Fine Arts Department, which brings poets and artists together to make fine letterpress books and broadsides. We produce a podcast series, PoemTalk, in partnership with PennSound and the Poetry Foundation. Regular collaborations with Penn departments and programs— the Creative Writing Program, the Jewish Studies Program, the Alice Paul Center, the English Department, Civic House, and the Department of Romance Languages, among many others— expand the scope and reach of our mission every year. If you have an idea for a collaboration or partnership, don't hesitate to contact us at wh@writing.upenn.edu.

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


A

'A'A Arts
2.7.02 - Presentation by Bob Perelman and Francie Shaw, "Playing Bodies" (in collaboration with the Institute for Contemporary Art, Chain Magazine, and the Kelly Writers House Poet & Painter series)
Admissions
4.18.03-4.21.03 - Campus visits, part of Penn Previews, for newly-accepted Penn students
Center for AIDS Research
12.1.00 - Lunchtime conversation with Mark Doty (in collaboration with Connaissance, FLASH [Facilitating Learning about Sexual Health], Office of Health Education, Lesbian Gay Bisexual Transgender Center, English Department, and GAPSA [Graduate and Professional Students' Association])
The African American Resource Center
1.27.06 - King and Baldwin: Unity for Change, a reading with MLA students and Kathryn Watterson.
African Studies Center
4.6.06 - "Once upon a time: TIME!": an evening of Liberian food and storytelling
4.9.99 - Talk by Congolese writer Henry Lopes, "The Trajectory of an African Writer"
3.29.99 - African Studies Poetry Night
10.23.98 - Visit by Titi Ufomata, "Challenging Stereotypes: Voices from the Marketplace"
8.20.98 - Study Abroad in Africa presentation
4.3.98 - "Day With a Scholar," an afternoon of workshops and conversations with Ngugi wa Thiong'o of Kenya
Center for Africana Studies
9.11.14 - African Voices: TJ Dema and Gabeba Baderoon (in collaboration with Writers Without Borders and the Provost's Interdisciplinary Arts Fund)
4.18.13 - Brave Testimony: Nikki Finney
3.20.13 - Brave Testimony: Tracy K. Smith
1.22.13 - A Fiction Reading by Olympia Vernon (in collaboration with the English Department)
4.5.12 - A Reading by Keorapetse Kgositsile (in collaboration with Writers Without Borders and the English Department)
3.22.12 - Brave Testimony Presents Christian Campbell
2.2.11 - A Poetry Reading by Nate Mackey (in collaboration with the English Department, the Creative Writing Program, and the English Undergraduate Program)
3.22.06 - Extempo Calypso and Picong Lyrics, a lecture demonstration featuring Trinidadian Calypso artists Hollis "Chalkdust" Liverpool and Kalvin "The Mighty Duke" Pope.
4.14.05 - A reading with Thomas Sayers Ellis.
11.11.04 - Art gallery reception for the Return to the Source exhibit.
4.14.04 - Brave Testimony Reading Series, featuring Elizabeth Alexander
2.21.04 - Art exhibit by Beandrea Davis (in collaboration with Women's Studies and the Kelly Writers House Art Gallery)
4.24.02 - Reading by poets Herman Beavers and Major Jackson
11.7.01 - Eduardo Bonilla-Silva on White Supremacy and Racism in the Post-Civil Rights Era
9.27.01 - Talk by Dr. Tukufu Zuberi, "Thicker Than Blood: How Race Statistics Lie"
Spring 2001 - Brave Testimony: African American Poets in the 21st Century, a series of readings by Michael S. Harper, Natasha Tretheway, Toi Derricotte, Terrance Hayes, and Tracie Morris
3.1.01 - Reading by Kenneth Shropshire
11.30.00 - Reading by Kristin Hunter-Lattany
11.28.00 - Lecture by Robin D.G. Kelley
4.19.00 - Lunch with Lorene Cary
3.29.00 - Reading by Diane McKinney-Whetstone
2.11.99 - Talk by playwright Ed Shockley, "African American Theatre Aesthetics: A Lecture and Demonstration"
10.21.98 - Reading by novelist Kristen Hunter-Lattany
9.23.98 - Reading by novelist Lorene Cary
2.19.98 - Visit by playwright Charles Fuller (in collaboration with Kelly Writers House Talking Film Series)
2.12.98 - Visit by playwright John Henry Redwood (in collaboration with Kelly Writers House Talking Film Series)
Agape African Senior Center
4.6.06 - "Once upon a time: TIME!": an evening of Liberian food and storytelling
Al-Bustan Seeds of Culture
11.18.08 - Writers without Borders presents a reading by Lebanese novelist Hanan al-Shaykh and translator Roger Allen.
Alfred A. Knopf
3.25.03 - Book party for Paul Hendrickson (in collaboration with the Penn Humanities Forum)
The Alice Paul Center for Research on Women, Gender & Sexuality
4.13.12 - Poetry, Communities & the Individual Talent (in collaboration with Bob Perelman, the English Department, the Poetry & Poetics Graduate Group, the Office of the Provost, and Asian American Studies)
4.14.12 - Poetry, Communities & the Individual Talent (in collaboration with Bob Perelman, the English Department, the Poetry & Poetics Graduate Group, the Office of the Provost, and Asian American Studies)
11.5.07 - Theorizing presents Ruben Rios Avila
9.26.06 - Theorizing presents The Craft of Brokeback Mountain, a lecture by D.A. Miller.
Alpha Kappa Alpha
11.14.05 - A reading and scholarship event for Children's Book Week.
2.18.99 - Alpha Kappa Alpha Poetry Open Mic Night (in collaboration with Go West! Third Thursdays)
2.16.98 - Poetry and Jazz Night
Alpha Phi Alpha
1.20.98 - Open mic performance aspart of Alpha Week
Office of Alumni Relations
5.16.03 - Alumni Faculty Exchange
11.1.02 - Alumni Faculty Exchange, a Homecoming event
5.11.02 - Brunch for the women of the Class of 1942, part of Alumni Day
5.11.02 - Gift celebration for the Class of 1942, part of Alumni Day
AmericanComposers Forum, Philadelphia Chapter
4.17.01 - "Words Meet Music: a discussion of collaboration"
11.21.99 - "Second Poets and Composers: Listening to Each Other"
11.18.99 - "Poets and Composers:Listening to Each Other"
Americanist Reading Group
1.25.05 - A lunchtime conversation on academic publishing with Gordon Hutner.
The American Poetry Review
2.20.02 - Reading by poets L.S.Asekoff and Susan Stewart
Annenberg Center
11.1.97 - Brunch and poetry performance workshop with Actors from the London Stage
The Annenberg School for Communication
3.27.07 - Festival Latino Poetry Night, featuring Bobby Gonzalez and members of the Excelano Project (in collaboration with Latino Coalition, La Casa Latina, Latin American and Latino Studies program, & the College).
11.7.06 - Theorizing presents Cyranoid Modalities in Screen Preformance, a lecture with Anna McCarthy.
12.4.02 - Conversation with Michael Ondaatje (in collaboration with Women's Studies)
10.30.01 - Seminar on Holocaust survivor testimonies led by Professor Geoffrey Hartman (in collaboration with the Center for Judaic Studies, the Pilot Curriculum project of the College of Arts & Sciences, the Penn Humanities Forum, the English Department, the History Department, and the Jewish Studies Program)
Department of Anthropology
1.16.03 - Talk by Flagg Miller (in collaboration with the Middle East Center)
Arcadia University
12.10.03 - Reading by students from Arcadia University, hosted by Randall Couch
Ars Nova Workshop
2.13.08 - Ben Ratliff discusses his new biography Coltrane: The Story of a Sound.
2.7.07 - Jazz in the 1970s: The Whole Story, a discussion with Gary Giddins and Nate Chinen, as part of "The New Thing: Perspectives in Jazz Criticism" series.
1.11.07 - The Jazz Avant-Garde and Jelly Roll Morton, an event with John Szwed of Yale University and pianist/composer Dave Burrell, as part of "The New Thing: Perspectives in Jazz Criticism" series.
11.2.06 - Archiving and the Discovery of the Lost John Coltrane / Thelonious Monk Quartet Recordings with Larry Appelbaum of the Library of Congress and Francis Davis, as part of "The New Thing: Perspectives in Jazz Criticism" series.
9.28.06 - John Coltrane and Impulse Records, an event celebrating the release of The House That Trane Built: The Story of Impulse Records with author Ashley Kahn and saxophonist Carl Grubbs as part of "The New Thing: Perspectives in Jazz Criticism" series.
Art Sanctuary
4.15.01-4.16.01 - Two-day visit by Charles Fuller (in collaboration with Temple University's Institute for the Study of Literature, Literacy,&Culture and the Writers House Fellows Program)
4.23.01-4.24.01 - Two-day visit by June Jordan (in collaboration with the Writers House Fellows Program)
4.24.00-4.25.00 - Two-day visit by John Edgar Wideman (in collaboration with the Writers House Fellows Program)
Arthur Ross Gallery
9.19.98 - Conference on the Legacy of the Spanish Civil War (in collaboration with the Shouts from the Wall exhibit at the Arthur Ross Gallery)
9.17.98 - Readings by Rodrigo Toscano and Alan Gilbert (in collaboration with the Shouts from the Wall exhibit at the Arthur Ross Gallery and the Greenfield Intercultural Center)
Artist Guild
2.4.99 - Talk by artist Sebastian Mundheim
1.28.99 - Talk by Jane Golden, director of Mural Arts
1.21.99 - Talk by artist Mei-Ling Hom on site-specific art (in collaboration with Go West! Third Thursdays)
10.22.98 - Sceening of the film "Pillow Book"
4.23.98 - Pottery Show
Arts and Spirituality Center
1.28.08 - LIVE at the Writers House tapes Youth Poets from the Arts and Spirituality Center
Arts House
10.28.00 - 2nd Annual Halloween Concert and Reading
10.30.99 - Halloween Readings and Festivity
Asian American Studies Program
4.13.12 - Poetry, Communities & the Individual Talent (in collaboration with Bob Perelman, the English Department, the Poetry & Poetics Graduate Group, the Office of the Provost, the Alice Paul Center for Research on Gender, Sexuality, and Women)
4.14.12 - Poetry, Communities & the Individual Talent (in collaboration with Bob Perelman, the English Department, the Poetry & Poetics Graduate Group, the Office of the Provost, the Alice Paul Center for Research on Gender, Sexuality, and Women)
1.20.11 - North of Invention (in collaboration with the Canada Council of the Arts, the University Research Fund, the Provost's Interdisciplinary Arts Fund, the Working Group in Poetics, and Writers Without Borders)
1.21.11 - North of Invention (in collaboration with the Canada Council of the Arts, the University Research Fund, Asian American Studies, the Working Group in Poetics, and Writers Without Borders)
3.1.10 - A reading and discussion with Myung Mi Kim (in collaboration with SASGov and the Talk Poets)
2.12.08 - A reading by Kaya Press authors Ed Lin and Lisa Chen
4.24.07 - A book release party for Linh Dinh's Jam Alerts.
3.14.07 - A reading and conversation with Myung Mi Kim, co-sponsored by Temple-Penn Poetics and the Asian American Studies Program (ASAM)
12.5.06 - Reading and conversation with poet Arthur Sze.
10.22.02 - Reading by artist Jessica Hagedorn (in collaboration with the Pan-Asian American Community House)
4.12.00 - Reading and conversation with Samoan writer Sia Figiel (in collaboration with the Graduate Association of Asian American Students [GAASAM] and the Graduate and Professional Student Assembly [GAPSA])
3.1.00 - Lunch with fiction writer Lan Samantha Chang (in collaboration with the Greenfield Intercultural Center)
Asian and Middle Eastern Studies (AMES)
2.23.99 - An Evening with Egyptian dramatist Alfred Farang on Arab theatre
11.11.98 - Discussion with Mohamed Salmawy, Eqyptian playwright, and Abdel Aziz Hammouda, Dean, Faculty of Literature, Cairo University (in collaboration with the Middle East Center)
11.10.98 - Talk by Israeli writer Savyon Liebrecht, "Faces of Contemporary Israel" (in collaboration with the Middle East Center, Women's Studies, Jewish Studies, the Kutchin Jewish Studies Seminars, and the Consulate General of Israel in Philadelphia)
Asian Arts Initiative
9.18.03 - The Kerry Prize Talk featuring Sesshu Foster and Karen Tei Yamashita, hosted by Mytili Jagannathan
Asian Pacific Student Coalition (APSC)
4.20.00 - Reading and talk by poet Chetana Jois

B

Brodsky Gallery
3.31.11 - A Poetry Reading by Derek Beaulieu (co-sponsored with Writers Without Borders)
Burrison Art Gallery
1.18.06 - An art gallery reception for Future in the Past: Early Soviet Propaganda in the Cold War, a collection of Soviet propaganda posters.

C

The Canada Council for the Arts
1.20.11 - North of Invention (in collaboration with the University Research Fund, the Provost's Interdisciplinary Arts Fund, Asian American Studies, the Working Group in Poetics, and Writers Without Borders)
1.21.11 - North of Invention (in collaboration with the University Research Fund, the Provost's Interdisciplinary Arts Fund, Asian American Studies, the Working Group in Poetics, and Writers Without Borders)
Career Services
3.28.05 - A roundtable discussion on MFA programs.
2.24.04 - Discussion with Columbia MFA writers Meredith Broussard, Jennifer F. Estaris, and Felicia C. Sullivan, hosted by Karen Rile (in collaboration with Creative Writing)
2.25.03 - "Conversing with Critics: Reviewers Discuss Craft and Career" with Anthony DeCurtis, Carrie Rickey, Ken Tucker, and O.J. Lima
11.12.01 - "From Manuscript to Book: the Author, the Agent, and the Editor" with Cathy Crimmins, Loretta Barrett, and Patricia Smith
2.16.01 - "Careers in Magazine Journalism" with Stephanie Tuck, Eliot Kaplan, O.J. Lima, Beth Kwon, and Caroline Waxler
3.19.99 - Visit by Caryn Karmatz-Rudy and Celina Spiegel (in collaboration with the School of Arts and Sciences and the Kelly Writers House Alumnae in Publishing series)
The Center for Programs in Contemporary Writing
12.8.11 - Stefan Stagemeister (in collaboration with the CPCW)
2.16.12 - A Conversation with Mathieu Copeland (in collaboration with the ICA)
4.5.11 - CPCW Literary Journalism Fellowship Program
10.22.09 - A poetry reading by Rae Armantrout
4.07.09 - The podcast series "PoemTalk" records episode #22: Louis Zukofsky's "Reading and Talking."
4.06.09 - A lunch talk with Howard Fineman.
3.18.09 - A lunch talk with Steve Lopez.
3.17.09 - The podcast series "PoemTalk" records episode #21: Charles Bernstein's "In a Restless World Like This Is."
2.27.09 - A lunchtime talk between Lyn Hejinian and Jennifer Scappettone.
2.26.09 - The podcast series "Poemtalk" records episode #20: Amiri Baraka's "Kenyatta Listening to Mozart."
1.28.09 - A discussion with Inquirer Deputy Managing Editor for News and Multimedia Vernon Loeb.
12.08.08 - The podcast series "PoemTalk" records episode #18: Lydia Davis, "A Position at the University."
11.06.08 - The podcast series "PoemTalk" records episode #17: Rodrigo Toscano, "Poetics."
11.06.08 - A lunchtime talk with Anthony DeCurtis and the RealArts@Penn summer interns.
10.16.08- Anthony DeCurtis presents music journalist Tom Moon discussing his book 1000 Recordings To Hear Before You Die.
10.07.08- The podcast series "PoemTalk" records episode #15: Lyn Hejinian, "Constant Change Figures"
10.06.08- A lunch talk with Michael Sokolove, hosted by Dick Polman.
9.08.08 - The podcast series "PoemTalk" records episode #14: Kathleen Fraser, "The Cars"
3.20.08 - A reading and roundtable discussion featuring Alicia Puglionisi, winner of the 2007-2008 CPCW Literary Journalism Fellowship, Penn Professor John Tresch, and nationally acclaimed editor Lee Eisenberg (C'68, ASC'70).
2.28.08- A poetry reading by Fred Moten, introduced by Tracie Morris, the 2007-08 CPCW Fellow in Poetry and Poetic Practice.
2.27.08 - A lunch talk with Nancy Cordes, hosted by Dick Polman.
12.04.07 - A reading and celebration for 3808: A journal of freshman writing.
11.29.07 - Guitarist Alan Licht, presented by Kenny Goldsmith. Co-sponsored by ICA.
11.12.07 - A lunch program with John Grogan, introduced by Dick Polman.
11.1.07 - "Music Writing in the Age of Convergence," a panel discussion featuring Brian McManus, Music Editor, Philadelphia Weekly; Tom Moon, former music critic for the Philadelphia Inquirer and author of 1000 Recordings To Hear Before You Die (forthcoming); Amanda Petrusich, contributing writer at Pitchforkmedia.com; and moderator Anthony DeCurtis.
10.22.07 - A lunch program with Tim Weiner, moderated by Dick Polman.
10.4.07 - A presentation by author and music historian Irwin Chusid, introduced by Kenny Goldsmith.
9.27.07 - A conversation with Rock Journalist Alan Light, introduced by Anthony DeCurtis.
9.17.07 - A lunch program with Monica Yant Kinney, moderated by Dick Polman.
4.24.07 - A book release party for Linh Dinh's Jam Alerts
4.9.07 - A reading and roundtable discussion, featuring winners of the CPCW Literary Journalism Fellowships Mara Gordon (C'08) and Gabe Crane (C'08) as well as nationally acclaimed editors Lee Eisenberg (C'68, ASC'70) and Daniel Okrent.
4.3.07 - A reading and conversation with Joe Bageant, introduced by Linh Dinh, CPCW Fellow in Poetics and Poetic Practice
3.26.07 - A lunchtime conversation with Judy Bachrach.
1.29.07 - Writing from Hot Spots, a lunch program with David Zucchino.
11.28.06 - A lunchtime conversation with journalist Michael Sokolove.
10.19.06 - A reception for Andrew Lampert, introduced by Kenny Goldsmith.
10.19.06 - A reception for Tom Kuntz, hosted by Anthony DeCurtis.
10.12.06 - A reception for Nathan Brackett, hosted by Anthony DeCurtis.
10.10.06 - A lunchtime conversation with journalist Judy Bachrach.
10.9.06 - A lunchtime conversation with George Anastasia, introduced by Dick Polman.
10.20.05 - A lunchtime conversation with Raphael Rubinstein.
4.19.05 - A roundtable discussion of Robert Penn Warren's taped interviews for Who Speaks for the Negro?
2.24.05 - When Civil Rights was Only a Dream, a roundtable discussion of Robert Penn Warren's taped interviews for Who Speaks for the Negro?.
2.24.04 - A reading by novelist Peter Straub, introduced by Charles Bernstein.
11.6.03 - Discussion about representations of the Holocaust in literature and film, led by Professor Al Filreis (in collaboration with the Jewish Studies Program)
10.21.03 - A Conversation with Peter Middleton, followed by a reading of his poetry at the Center for Programs in Contemporary Writing
10.18.03 - Poetry and Empire:Post-Invasion Poetics poetry reading (in collaboration with the Center for Programs in Contemporary Writing at the University of Pennsylvania)
Centro Nueva Creación
2.23.06 - Art gallery reception for North Philly in Focus: Photographs by the Youth of the Goodlands.
Chain Magazine
2.7.02 - Presentation by Bob Perelman and Francie Shaw, "Playing Bodies" (in collaboration with the Institute for Contemporary Art, 'A'A Arts, and the Kelly Writers House Poet&Painter series)
The Christian Association
4.15.03 - Conversation between Sam Hamill and Anne Waldman (in collaboration with the Saunders Council on Buddhist Studies, Creative Writing, the Penn Humanities Forum, and the Department of Religious Studies)
1.29.03 - Student reading for Peace&Justice inspired by Martin Luther King, Jr. (in collaboration with Penn for Peace, Civic House, Du Bois College House, and the LGBT Center)
Cinema Studies Program
3.18.10 - Alicia Sams and Kathy Demarco Van Cleve
11.3.09 - A discussion with Dan Algrant.
3.25.09 - A conversation with filmaker and screenwriter Tom McCarthy.
2.18.09 - A conversation on film with Kathy DeMarco Van Cleve and Alexis Alexanian.
9.16.08 - A presentation by writer and filmmaker Liza Bear.
1.30.07 - From Paradise to Paradise: A Hypertext about Love&Jesus de Buenos Aires, films by Osvaldo Romberg.
9.26.06 - Theorizing presents The Craft of Brokeback Mountain, a lecture by D.A. Miller.
11.15.05 - A workshop with Ken Kaufman.
10.19.04 - A panel discussion featuring Rebecca Traister and Matthew Zoller Seitz.
Civic House
11.8.07 - Arts as Activism, featuring members from the Excelano Project and Harvey Finkle.
1.29.03 - Student reading for Peace&Justice inspired by Martin Luther King, Jr. (in collaboration with Penn for Peace, the Christian Association, Du Bois College House, and the LGBT Center)
Upcoming Series - Under Your Bootsoles, a discussion group for members of Writers House and Civic House (beginning in Fall 2002, with the theme of "Utopia")
The Clark Park Music and Arts Community
9.23.00 - Participation in the Clark Park Festival
Classical Studies
11.4.99 - Talk by Charlie Sheperdson, "The Atrocity of Desire: Lacan's Antigone"(in collaboration with the and Literary Theory Program and the Philadelphia Lacan Study Group and Seminar)
The Cold War Project
1.18.06 - An art gallery reception for Future in the Past: Early Soviet Propaganda in the Cold War, a collection of Soviet propaganda posters.
9.15.05 - A reading with Anne Applebaum.
College of Arts and Sciences
3.27.07 - Festival Latino Poetry Night, featuring Bobby Gonzalez and members of the Excelano Project (in collaboration with Latino Coalition, La Casa Latina, Latin American and Latino Studies program, and the Annenberg School for Communication).
College of General Studies
11.8.03 - Lunch and Career Panel Discussions for the 9th Annual Penn Writers Conference
11.9.02 - Reception for the CGS Annual Writer's Conference at Penn
11.11.00 - Reception with Alice Elliott Dark and Larry Dark, part of the CGS Sixth Annual Writers' Conference
10.18.00 - "The Uses of Doubt," a reading, talk, and conversation with writer Stacey D'Erasmo (in collaboration with English 415, Creative Writing, and the Lesbian Gay Bisexual Transgender Center)
11.13.99 - The CGS 5th Annual Writers' Conference at Penn (in collaboration with the Penn Humanities Forum)
Combo Arts
2.8.07 - The MACHINE series presents a Flarf Poetry Festival, featuring: Nada Gordon, Mike Magee, Mel Nichols, Rod Smith, Sharon Mesmer, Gary Sullivan, and a film by Brandon Downing.
Common Press
2.13.08 - The 2008 Bernheimer Symposium, "Writing Books: what writers learn from making their work into books," a lunchtime program and discussion with Johanna Drucker (in collaboration with Fine Arts Program)
4.24.07 - Mixed Media, Mixed Company: Conjunctions at the Common Press, an exhibition opening.
Center for Community Partnerships
4.6.06 - "Once upon a time: TIME!": an evening of Liberian food and storytelling
4.5.99 - National Poetry Month Kids Extravaganza on College Green, part of the 1999
Magnetic Poetry Project(in collaboration with Magnetic Poetry, Goldsmith Coordinators, and the Penn Bookstore)
Seminar in Comparative Cinema Studies
12.7.00 - Presentation by Ed O'Neill (in collaboration with the Kelly Writers House series Theorizing in Particular, the Graduate Student Associations Council, and Student Association of Graduate Educators and Scholars)
Comparative Literature and Literary Theory Program
2.27.15 - Your language—My ear: Russian and American poets at close quarters (in collaboration with Writers Without Borders, The Department of Slavic Languages and Literatures, and Mellon Cross-Cultural Grants)
3.4.10 - Theorizing presents Ann Stoler (in collaboration with the English Department and the History Department)
11.12.09 - a multilingual reading with Kathryn Hellerstein, Nili Gold, Ronit Engel, Ilana Pardes, Eva Lezzi, Daisy Braverman, and Marla Pagan-Mattos (in collaboration with the Jewish Studies Program, Middle East Center, Near Eastern Languages and Civilizations, Women's Studies, and The Department of Germanic Languages and Literatures)
3.18.08 - "The Weight of the Past," a talk by Jeffrey Jerome Cohen (in collaboration with the Medieval/Renaissance Reading Group, Comparative Literature and Literary Theory Program, and the Graduate and Professional Student Assembly.)
3.4.08 - "Theater and Philosophy: Socrates on the Modern Stage," a talk by Martin Puchner (in collaboration with Comparative Literature and Theory Program, the Modernist Reading Group, the Theatre Arts Program, and the Graduate and Professional Student Assembly)
2.7.08 - A Theorizing event with Bruce Holsinger on The Gods of Theory and the Work of God: Liturgy in Theory, Practice, and Theory of Practice (in collabration with Department of Music and Graduate and Professional Student Assembly (GAPSA))
11.20.07Theorizing: Lectures in Literary Theory featuring Paul Grimstad
11.5.07 - Theorizing presents Ruben Rios Avila
10.2.07 - Theorizing presents Bruno Bosteels on The Melancholy Left
2.15.07 - Theorizing presents 'What Is This Crackling of Voices in the Mind': Edwards, Stevens, Howe, a lecture by Susan Howe.
2.14.07 - A reading and discussion with Susan Howe, introduced by Charles Bernstein.
2.6.07 - Theorizing presents a lecture with Meredith Anne Skura.
1.29.07 - Theorizing presents Michael McKeon.
11.21.06 - Theorizing presents The Inner Touch: Archaeology of a Sensation, a talk with Daniel Heller-Roazen.
11.7.06 - Theorizing presents Cyranoid Modalities in Screen Preformance, a lecture with Anna McCarthy.
10.17.06 - Theorizing presents Djelal Kadir.
9.26.06 - Theorizing presents The Craft of Brokeback Mountain, a lecture by D.A. Miller.
2.13.03 - Talk by Suzanne Gauch (in collaboration with the Women's Studies Program, the French Institute for Culture and Technology, and the Kelly Writers House Theorizing series)
10.9.00 - Talk by Dorothea Olkowski (in collaboration with Women's Studies and the Kelly Writers House series Theorizing in Particular)
9.18.00 - Webcast presentation by Slavoj Zizek (in collaboration with the English Department, the French Institute for Culture and Technology, the Department of Germanic Languages and Literatures, the History Department, the Philadelphia Lacan Study Group and Seminar, and the Religious Studies Department)
11.4.99 - Talk by Charlie Sheperdson, "The Atrocity of Desire: Lacan's Antigone" (in collaboration with Classical Studies and the Philadelphia Lacan Study Group and Seminar)
2.25.99 - Talk by Henry Schwarz, "Aesthetic Imperialism: Kant, Literature, and the Conquest of India"
Consulate General of Israel in Philadelphia
2.14.02 - Reading by Israeli poet Meir Weiseltier
11.10.98 - Talk by Israeli writer Savyon Liebrecht, "Faces of Contemporary Israel" (in collaboration with the Department of Asian and Middle Eastern Studies, the Middle East Center, Women's Studies, Jewish Studies, and the Kutchin Jewish Studies Seminars)
Creative Ventures
10.9.12 - Writing About Art: Marcel Duchamp
10.8.12 - Charlie Morrow
9.11.12 - New Queer Jewish Writing: Dan Fishback and Ezra Berkley Nepon
4.11.12 - Travel Writing in the 21st Century
10.27.11 - Flash Fiction Flash Mob
Creative Writing Program
4.8.15 - A Poetry Reading by Matthew Dickman
4.1.14 - A Reading by Matt Zapruder
11.19.14 - Alice James Books Celebration
11.4.14 - The Billion Writers Workshop
4.2.13 - A Reading by David Kirby
4.10.12 - A Poetry Reading by Patrick Donnelly Eleanor Wilner
3.13.12 - A Poetry Reading by Stephen Dunn
2.8.12 - Bernheimer Symposium: Pico Iyer
2.7.12 - A Poetry Reading by Wayne Miller
11.8.11 - A Poetry Reading by Peter Balakian
10.18.11 - A Poetry Reading by Jane Hirshfield
3.1.11 - A Reading by Non-Fiction Writer Jay Kirk
2.9.11 - A Reading by Phillp Lopate
2.8.11 - Revolution Girl Style Again (in collaboration with SPEC Fully Planned, SPEC Conaissance, and the Music Department)
2.7.11 - A Talk by Michael Davidson
2.2.11 - A Poetry Reading by Nate Mackey (in collaboration with the English Department, the Center for Africana Studies, and the English Undergraduate Program)
10.19.10 - A reading by Richard Burgin
10.7.10 - A reading by nonfiction writer Sam Apple
4.6.10 - A reading and conversation with poets Jean Valentine and Cindy Savett
4.1.10 - A poetry reading by Ted Greenwald
2.3.10 - A reading by Lynn Levin and Lise Funderburg
2.1.10 - A lunch discussion with Jeff Haas
10.21.09 - Hoaxes, Literary Frauds, and Fakers: a conversation with Paul Maliszewski and Bob Perelman
10.06.09 - A discussion with Fiction Writer J.C. Hallman
3.17.09 - A poetry reading by Hank Lazer.
3.03.09 - A reading by Mimi Schwartz and Nahid Rachlin
2.10.09 - A reading and conversation with poet Mark Halliday.
11.20.08 - KWH Art opening for Tapeworm, a collaborative student exhibition based on Darren Wershler-Henry's The Tapeworm Foundry: andor the dangerous prevalence of imagination.
11.03.08 - A reading and conversation with fiction writer Karen Russell.
10.21.08 - A lunch talk with TV Producer Neal Baer.
9.18.08 - A reading and discussion with poet Robert Wrigley.
3.20.08 - A discussion with journalist Jeff Gammage, hosted by Lorene Cary.
2.28.08 - A lunch program conversation with Beth Kephart.
2.25.08 - A lunch talk with Karen Abbot, hosted by Dick Polman.
2.12.08 - A workshop with playwright/director/teacher Ed Shockley.
1.29.08 - Artist Mary Frank, introduced by Greg Djanikian
11.12.07 - A lunch program with John Grogan, introduced by Dick Polman.
10.11.07 - "Suddenly Everyone Began Reading Aloud": A celebration of visual- and sound-poet Bob Cobbing, featuring Maggie O'Sullivan, cris cheek, Marvin Sackner, Charles Bernstein, and Matthew Abess, winner of the 2007-08 Kerry Sherin Wright Prize (in collaboration with the English Department).
10.10.07 - A reading and conversation with poet Rachel Back (in collaboration with Jewish Studies program).
10.9.07 - A reading and conversation with Olena K. Davis, introduced by Gregory Djanikian.
10.8.07 - A reading and discussion with poet and Hebrew and Arabic translator Peter Cole (in collaboration with Jewish Studies program).
9.20.07 - A reading and conversation with Rae Armantrout.
4.10.07 - A reading and discussion with Nathalie Anderson and Elaine Terranova
2.15.07 - Theorizing presents 'What Is This Crackling of Voices in the Mind': Edwards, Stevens, Howe, a lecture by Susan Howe.
2.14.07 - A reading and discussion with Susan Howe, introduced by Charles Bernstein.
11.29.06 - A reading with Richard Burgin, fiction writer and editor of Boulevard.
11.6.06 - A reading with poet Alice Notley.
10.5.06 - A poetry reading by Daisy Fried.
4.26.06 - A reading by the 2006 winners of the CPCW Creative Writing Contest.
4.17.06 - A lunch program with Mark Bowden, author of Black Hawk Down.
4.11.06 - A reading with Meg Wolitzer.
3.30.06 - A reading with Ed Barrett.
3.29.06 - A program with David Maraniss.
3.13.06 - A program with Tom Raworth.
3.2.06 - A reading and performance by Julie Patton.
2.20.06 - Penning Up Opinion: Editoral Writing in the Age of Blogs, a lunch program with Gail Collins.
2.9.06 - Launch for Open Letter Issue: Kenneth Goldsmith and Conceptual Politics.
2.8.06 - A reading with poet Lawrence Joseph.
2.6.06 - A reading and discussion of contemporary British poetry with Robert Hampson
2.2.06 - A reading with Maggie Robbins
1.23.06 - The Audience Strikes Back: Writing in the age of transparency with Katharine Q. Seelye.
1.19.06 - A Lunch with Andrea Scott, art editor of Time Out New York.
11.16.05 - A Rimbaud translation event with Seth Whidden and Wyatt Mason (in collaboration with the French Institute for Culture and Technology)
11.9.05 - A reading with John Irwin.
11.2.05 - A reading with novelist Rachel Pastan.
4.4.05 - A reading with Ken Kalfus.
4.14.05 - A reading with Kit Robinson and Jenn McCreary.
3.31.05 - A reading by Sam Apple in celebration of his new book Schlepping Through the Alps with songs by Hans Breuer.
3.23.05 - A reading and conversation with David von Drehle.
3.15.05 - A reading with Sarah Manguso.
2.15.05 - A reading and conversation with Douglas Brinkley.
2.3.05 - The Poet and Painter Series presents William Corbett.
11.18.04 - A reading by Rae Armantrout.
11.11.04 - A performance and conversation with Jaap Blonk.
3.30.04 - Reading by poet Shirley Kaufman (in collaboration with the Jewish Studies Program, the Middle East Center, and Women's Studies).
3.16.04 - Talk by David Antin (in collaboration with Temple University and the Kelly Writers House Transparency Machine)
3.2.04 - Reading by Michael Fried(in collaboration with PENNsound)
2.24.04 - Discussion with Columbia MFA writers Meredith Broussard, Jennifer F. Estaris, and Felicia C. Sullivan, hosted by Karen Rile (in collaboration with Career Services)
2.18.04 - Talk by Philip Gourevitch
2.11.04 - Reading by poets Eamon Grennan and A. V. Christie (in collaboration with Pointed Press Letterpress)
1.21.04 - Talk and reading by Susan Bee and Charles Bernstein (in collaboration with the School of Design at the University of Pennsylvania and the Kelly Writers House Poets&Painters Series)
11.24.03 - Reading by John Kinsella
11.19.03 - Reading by novelist Jonathan Wilson, hosted by Max Apple
11.18.03 - Conversation with and reading by novelist Thaddeus Rutkowski, hosted by Karen Rile
11.12.03 - Reading by essayist and editor Ted Solotaroff
11.12.03 - Presentation by Kenward Elmslie, "Snippets: A Gathering of Songs, Visual Collaborations, and Poems"(in collaboration with the University of Pennsylvania School of Design and the Kelly Writers House Poet&Painter Series)
10.18.03 - Poetry and Empire:Post-Invasion Poetics poetry reading (in collaboration with the Center for Programs in Contemporary Writing at the University of Pennsylvania)
9.30.03 - Presentation by Lytle Shaw and Emilie Clark (in collaboration with the University of Pennsylvania School of Design and the Kelly Writers House Poet&Painter series)
4.29.03 -Reading by winners of the annual Creative Writing Contest
4.15.03 - Reading by poet Anne Waldman
4.15.03 - Conversation between Sam Hamill and Anne Waldman(in collaboration with the Saunders Council on Buddhist Studies, the Penn Humanities Forum, the Department of Religious Studies, and the Christian Association)
4.10.03 - Reading by poets Mark Ford and Lisa Jarnot
4.9.03 - Visit by Steve Clay (in collaboration with the Graduate School of Fine Arts and the Kelly Writers House Poet&Painter series)
4.1.03- Reading by poet Tony Hoagland
3.27.03 - Reading by poets Simon Pettet and Andrew McNeillie(in collaboration with the Graduate School of Fine Arts and the Creative Writing Program, who sponsored Pettet's visit, the English Department, who sponsored McNeillie's visit, and the Kelly Writers House Poet&Painter series).
3.27.03 - Talk by poet Simon Pettet, "Parallel Poetry" (in collaboration with the Graduate School of Fine Arts)
3.18.03 - Reading by fiction writer Kate Wheeler
2.26.03 - Visit by poet Ron Padgett (in collaboration with the Graduate School of Fine Arts and the Kelly Writers House Poet&Painter series)
2.11.03 - Reading by poet Steve Benson
2.4.03 - Reading by fiction writer Jean McGarry
11.14.02 - Reading by Nathaniel Tarn and Toby Olson
11.12.02 - Reading by poet Forrest Gander
10.30.02 - Audiocast with Carl Rakosi (in collaboration with the Jewish Studies Program)
10.24.02 - Celebration of Daniel Hoffman
9.19.02 - Reading by poets Hoa Nguyen and Dale Smith
4.23.02 - Reading by Creative Writing Contest readers, hosted by Greg Djanikian
4.10.02 - Reading by poet Eleanor Wilner
4.9.02 - Talk by Edmund Morris on his biography of Theodore Roosevelt, Theodore Rex.
3.28.02 - Reading by poet Gerald Stern
3.27.02 - Conversation between poet Bill Berkson and painter Trevor Winkfield (in collaboration with the Graduate School of Fine Arts and the Kelly Writers House Poet&Painter series)
3.6.02 - Reading by Eileen Myles
2.28.02 - Talk by Juliana Spahr, "Dole Street: an Essay on Colonialism, Naming and Geography (in collaboration with the Temple University Creative Writing Program)
2.6.02 - Reading by poet Brian Kim Stefans
1.29.02 - Reading by poet Jennifer Moxley
11.14.01 - Reading by poet Allen Grossman
10.24.01 - Reading by poet Jay Wright
4.24.01 - 2001 Penn Creative Writing Contest Winners Reading
4.11.01 - Reading by Paul Auster
3.29.01 - Reading by C.K. Williams
3.20.01 - Latin-American Connection, with poets Marco Antonio Campos from Mexico and Jose Antonio Mazzotti from Peru (in collaboration with the Graduate Students Association Council, the Latin American Cultures Program, Festival Latino, and La Casa Latina)
11.2.00 - Reading by Robert Grenier
10.24.00 - Day-long visit by Phillip Lopate (in collaboration with the Penn Humanities Forum, the Kelly Writers House, the English Writing Program, Writing Across the University, and the English Department)
10.18.00 - "The Uses of Doubt," a reading, talk, and conversation with writer Stacey D'Erasmo(in collaboration with English 415, the College of General Studies, and the Lesbian Gay Bisexual Transgender Center)
10.12.00-10.14.00 - Nine Poets Read their Work through Modernism, part of the Modernist Studies Association Conference (in collaboration with the Modernist Studies Association)
9.28.00 - Reading by fiction writer Rick Moody
5.19.00 - Inspired Profs: A Reading by Penn's Creative Writing Faculty
4.17.00- Reading by fiction writer Matt Klam
4.4.00 - Reading and discussion with Steve McCaffery and Jed Rasula
3.23.00 - Readings by poets Fanny Howe and Norman Fischer
3.2.00 - Reading by Ralph Wiley
2.29.00 - Reading by poet Marie Howe
12.2.99 - a visit and talk with Carla Harryman
11.11.99 - Reading by poet Kit Robinson
10.6.99 - Reading by poet Kathleen Fraser
4.21.99 - Tea with John Ashbery (in collaboration with the Philadelphia Art Alliance)
4.15.99 - Reading by poet Susan Howe (in collaboration with Go West! Third Thursdays)
3.18.99 - Reading by poet Barrett Watten (in collaboration with Go West! Third Thursdays)
3.16.99 - Reading by author Leslie Scalapino
11.13.97-11.14.97 - Visit by the poet Nate Mackey
10.27.97 - Visit by poet and translator David Ferry
Critical Writing Program
02.27.13 - A Celebration of 3808: A Journal of Critical Writing
02.29.12 - A Celebration of 3808: A Journal of Critical Writing
02.17.12 - A Conversation with Howard Marks
10.27.10 - A Talk by Arthur I. Miller: Einstein/Picasso: Space, Time and the Beauty that Creates Havoc
9.16.10 - A Celebration of 3808: A Journal of Critical Writing
3.2.10 - A reading and discussion with Catie Rosemurgy
2.25.10 - A discussion with Howard Marks
10.01.09 - A conversation with Editor Lewis Lapham
9.30.09 - Reading by poet Daniel Hoffman
9.16.09 - A celebration of 3038: A Journal of Critical Writing
12.01.08 - A reading with contributors to 3808.
11.03.08-11.04.08 - Writers Without Borders presents a workshop with Pakistani theater and visual artist Bina Sharif.
10.21.08 - A lunch talk with TV Producer Neal Baer.
10.4.07 - A lunch program with ABC News Anchor Charles Gibson
4.15.05 - Stitching Up the Shallow Body: Metaphor, Theory, and the Poetics of Ethnography with John Dorst, part of the Ethnographic Writing Workshop Series.
3.18.05 - The Ethnographic Writing Workshop Series presents Ordinary Impacts: The Affective Life of U.S. Public Culture with Kathleen Stewart.
1.25.05 - A lunchtime conversation on academic publishing with Gordon Hutner.
12.3.04 - In the Realm of the Senses: Evocation, Interiority, and the Fate of the Object in Ethnographic Writing with Katherine Young.
11.19.04 - Storylines: Ethnography, Storytelling, and Creative Writing with Margaret Yocom.
Cross Cultural Poetics
04.16.13 - Lila Zemborain and Anna Moschovakis
04.9.13 - Isabel Cadenas Cañón and Edward Foster

D

The Daily Pennsylvanian
9.23.14 - Careers in Journalism and New Media (in collaboration with the Nora Magid Mentorship Prize and the Maury Povich Fund for Journalism Programs at the Kelly Writers House)
9.17.13 - Careers in Journalism and New Media (in collaboration with the Nora Magid Mentorship Prize and the Maury Povich Fund for Journalism Programs at the Kelly Writers House)
9.19.12 - Careers in Journalism and New Media (in collaboration with the Nora Magid Mentorship Prize and the Maury Povich Fund for Journalism Programs at the Kelly Writers House)
9.20.11 - Careers in Journalism and New Media (in collaboration with the Nora Magid Mentorship Prize and the Maury Povich Fund for Journalism Programs at the Kelly Writers House)
9.21.10 - Careers in Journalism and New Media (in collaboration with The Nora Prize)
11.14.06 - Journalism Bootcamp with Dick Polman
9.19.06 - Journalism Bootcamp with Dick Polman
4.14.06 - Journalism Bootcamp with Dick Polman
4.12.06 - Journalism Bootcamp with Dick Polman.
3.31.06 - A journalism workshop with Jeremy Kahn.
3.17.06 - A journalism workshop with Michael Vitez.
Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. Commemorative Symposium on Social Change
1.24.05 - A panel discussion on sermons in honor of Dr. Martin Luther King Jr.
1.22.04 - Reading of Martin Luther King's "Letter from Birmingham Jail"
Drew Elementary School
Fall, 1999 - semester-long creative writing program with fourth gradestudents
12.10.99 - Celebratory reading by Drew Elementary School fourth grade students
DuBois College House
1.29.03 - Student reading for Peace&Justice inspired by Martin Luther King, Jr.(in collaboration with Penn for Peace, the Christian Association, Civic House, and the LGBT Center)
11.20.98 - Songs and Poems of Protest, Power, and Praise, part of the Paul Robeson Centennial Series and Unity Week

E

The Edge Foundation
1.12.99 - Digerati (cyberintellectuals)at the Writers House
Egg Harbor Township School District
5.8.00 - Session on modern poetry with ninth and tenth graders, led by Al Filreis
Eighteenth Century Reading Group
1.29.07 - Theorizing presents Michael McKeon.
3.17.05 - Eighteenth-Century Women's Political Difference, a workshop with Helen Thompson.
2.17.05 - A workshop on Byron and Austin with William Galperin.
1.11.05 - The Afrofuturism of DJ Vassa, a talk by Paul Youngquist.
Electronic Literature Organization
2.15.06 - The MACHINE reading series.
English Department
2.10.14 - Seamus Heaney Tribute
10.14.13 - A Performance by Jaap Blonk (in collaboration with Creative Ventures and the Poetry and Poetics Group)
4.15.13 - Old English Live
1.30.13 - UAB Winter Reading Project: The Stranger
1.22.13 - A Fiction Reading by Olympia Vernon (in collaboration with Africana Studies)
4.13.12 - Poetry, Communities & the Individual Talent (in collaboration with Bob Perelman, the Poetry & Poetics Graduate Group, the Office of the Provost, the Alice Paul Center for Research on Gender, Sexuality, and Women, and Asian American Studies)
4.14.12 - Poetry, Communities & the Individual Talent (in collaboration with Bob Perelman, the Poetry & Poetics Graduate Group, the Office of the Provost, the Alice Paul Center for Research on Gender, Sexuality, and Women, and Asian American Studies)
4.5.12 - A Reading by Keorapetse Kgositsile (in collaboration with Writers Without Borders and Africana Studies)
4.6.11 - Dante and Shakespeare: Translation and Performance
4.4.11 - A Talk by Jerome McGann (in collaboration with EDIT: Processing Writing Technologies)
2.2.11 - A Poetry Reading by Nate Mackey (in collaboration with the Creative Writing Program, the Center for Africana Studies, and the English Undergraduate Program)
3.4.10 - Theorizing presents Ann Stoler (in collaboration with the History Department and Comparative Literature)
11.20.08 - KWH Art opening for Tapeworm, a collaborative student exhibition based on Darren Wershler-Henry's The Tapeworm Foundry: andor the dangerous prevalence of imagination.
10.11.07 - "Suddenly Everyone Began Reading Aloud": A celebration of visual- and sound-poet Bob Cobbing, featuring Maggie O'Sullivan, cris cheek, Marvin Sackner, Charles Bernstein, and Matthew Abess, winner of the 2007-08 Kerry Sherin Wright Prize (in collaboration with the Creative Writing Program).
2.6.07 - Theorizing presents a lecture with Meredith Anne Skura.
10.17.06 - Theorizing presents Djelal Kadir.
9.26.06 - Theorizing presents The Craft of Brokeback Mountain, a lecture by D.A. Miller.
11.17.05 - Teacher, Scholar, Friend: A Celebration of Victorian Poetry in Memory of David DeLaura.
4.3.03 - Reading by poet Simon Ortiz (in collaboration with the Native American Studies Project of the School of Arts and Sciences)
3.27.03 - Reading by poets Simon Pettet and Andrew McNeillie(in collaboration with the Graduate School of Fine Arts and the Creative Writing Program, who sponsored Pettet's visit, the English Department, who sponsored McNeillie's visit, and the Kelly Writers House Poet&Painter series).
12.14.01 - Conversation with Mary Carruthers (in collaboration with the Medieval/Renaissance Discussion Group
10.30.01 - Seminar on Holocaust survivor testimonies led by Professor Geoffrey Hartman (in collaboration with the Center for Judaic Studies, the Pilot Curriculum project of the College of Arts&Sciences, the Annenberg School for Communication, the Penn Humanities Forum, the History Department, and the Jewish Studies Program)
9.13.01 - reading by the poet Tom Paulin
2.14.01 - "Loved Poems and Poems about Love" (in collaboration with the Penn Humanities Forum)
12.1.00 - Lunchtime conversation with Mark Doty (in collaboration with the Penn Center for AIDS Research, Connaissance, FLASH [Facilitating Learning about Sexual Health], Office of Health Education, Lesbian Gay Bisexual Transgender Center, and GAPSA [Graduate and Professional Students' Association])
10.24.00 - Day-long visit by Phillip Lopate (in collaboration with the Penn Humanities Forum, the Kelly Writers House, the English Writing Program, Writing Across the University, and Creative Writing)
10.12.00-10.15.00 - The Modernist Studies Association Conference (in collaboration with the Modernist Studies Association, the Penn Humanities Forum, and the School of Arts and Sciences)
9.18.00 - Webcast presentation by Slavoj Zizek (in collaboration with the Comparative Literature and Literary Theory Program, the French Institute for Culture and Technology, the Department of Germanic Languages and Literatures, the History Department, the Philadelphia Lacan Study Group and Seminar, and the Religious Studies Department)
4.3.00 - Manuel Luiz Martinez: "De-Mythologizing Mobility: Migrants and the Search for El Pueblo Libre," a reading and talk (in collaboration with La Casa Latina)
11.2.99 - "Forbidden Storytelling," a talk and reading by Joyce Maynard (in collaboration with Women's Studies)
10.23.99 - Talk by Dr. Susan Handelman, "Knowledge Has a Face: Academia and Spirituality" (in collaboration with the Philomathean Society, SPEC Connaissance, the Jewish Heritage Program, and the Lubavitch House at the University of Pennsylvania).
English Undergraduate Advisory Board
3.25.04 - Career Night with English Alumni
12.7.03 - A reading of Dickens's A Christmas Carol
10.29.03 - Spookeasy (in collaboration with Kelly Writers House Speakeasy series).
9.21.03 - "Austen 'til It Hurts": Marathon reading of Jane Austen's Northanger Abbey
The English Undergraduate Program
2.2.11 - A Poetry Reading by Nate Mackey (in collaboration with the English Department, the Center for Africana Studies, and the Creative Writing Program)
English Writing Program
10.24.00 - Day-long visit by Phillip Lopate (in collaboration with the Penn Humanities Forum, the Kelly Writers House, Writing Across the University, Creative Writing, and the English Department).
The Esther M. Klein Art Gallery
9.29.04 - 7-Up on Gold, a celebration of the color gold including seven minute performances by seven artists as a part of The Color Project.

F

Facilitating Learning About Sexual Health (FLASH)
12.1.00 - Lunchtime conversation with Mark Doty (in collaboration with the Penn Center for AIDS Research, Connaissance,Office of Health Education, Lesbian Gay Bisexual Transgender Center, English Department, and GAPSA [Graduate and Professional Students' Association]).
Facilities and Real Estate Services
11.15.11 - The Henry Ford of Literature: a talk by ArtsEdge Resident Rolf Potts
Festival Latino
3.20.01 - Latin-American Connection, with poets Marco Antonio Campos from Mexico and Jose Antonio Mazzotti from Peru (in collaboration with the Graduate Students Association Council, the Latin American Cultures Program, the Creative Writing Program, and La Casa Latina)
Department of Fine Arts
10.29.08 - A lunch talk with cartoonist and illustrator Charles Burns.
2.13.08 - The 2008 Bernheimer Symposium, "Writing Books: what writers learn from making their work into books," a lunchtime program and discussion with Johanna Drucker (in collaboration with Common Press)
1.17.06 - 7-Up on Ben, a celebration of Benjamin Franklin including seven minute performances by seven artists.
2.8.01 - Opening reception and reading featuring visual work by Kate Egan and Deidre Murphy and a reading by poet Cort Day
Center for Folklore and Ethnography
10.25.06 - Art gallery reception for the Life in Fondwa: Daily Struggles, Eternal Hope exhibit.
4.6.06 - "Once upon a time: TIME!": an evening of Liberian food and storytelling
10.25.02 - Reading by folklorist and poet Simon Lichman
Program in Folklore and Folklife
4.6.06 - "Once upon a time: TIME!": an evening of Liberian food and storytelling
The Fox Leadership Program
10.28.04 - A lunchtime program on op-eds and political writing with Larry Atkins.
10.4.04 - Discussion and workshop with David Stone.
2.23.04 - Reading and conversation with poet and novelist Jennifer Smith Turner
10.30.03 - Conversation with David Stone
2.25.03 - Lunch and discussion with Al Filreis, "The Kelly Writers House: a model for alternative learning"
The Free Library of Philadelphia
10.22.03 - Discussion of translations with Lydia Davis and Edith Grossman, part of The Free Library of Philadelphia Lecture Series
4.4.02 - Reading by poet Stephen Dunn
The Free Library of Philadelphia, the Walnut Street West Branch
3.22.01 - Lunchtime conversation with John Banville
2.22.01 - Lunchtime conversation with A.S. Byatt
French Institute for Culture and Technology
11.16.05 - A Rimbaud translation event featuring Seth Whidden and Wyatt Mason (in collaboration with the Creative Writing Program)
10.20.04 - A reading by Jean-Michel Espitallier and Sherry Brennan.
2.13.03 - Talk by Suzanne Gauch (in collaboration with the Comparative Literature and Literary Theory Program, the Women's Studies Program, and the Kelly Writers House Theorizing series)
11.5.02 - Talk by Serge Fauchereau
4.30.02 - Talk by David Applefield, "Publishing in Paris: Promoting International Culture from the City of Light"
10.18.01 -Talk by Jacques Darras, "Writing/Translating Poetry"
9.18.00 - Webcast presentation by Slavoj Zizek(in collaboration with the Comparative Literature and Literary Theory Program, the English Department, the Department of Germanic Languages and Literatures, the History Department, the Philadelphia Lacan Study Group and Seminar, and the Religious Studies Department)
4.11.00 - Presentation by Richard Sieburth
3.6.00 - "Poetry Today:French/American Connection"
Friends' Central School
3.15.04 - Writing mini-course for Friends' Central Middle School (teacher, Rebecca Guenther)
4.15.03 - Al Filreis and Writers House writers conduct a workshop for third-graders
4.23.02 - Al Filreis, Ginger Fifer, and Penn poets tutor 4th grade poets from Friends' Central School
5.2.00 - Al Filreis and twenty Penn-affiliated young poets teach poetry to twenty second-graders
Front Row Theatre Company
4.7.13 - Front Row Theatre Award Reading.
4.1.07 - A reading and discussion of Stephanie Bachula's prize-winning play, Have Your Words and Eat Them, Too.
2.6.06 - A playwriting contest workshop for Cromwell and Monks by Matthew Rosenbaum.
Frost Valley
10.25.06-10.27.06 - A three-day retreat workshop on modern poetry for Penn alumni, led by Faculty Director Al Filreis and featuring Julia Bloch and Jessica Lowenthal.
5.5.04-5.7.04 - Three-day retreat workshop on modern poetry for Penn alumni, led by Faculty Director Al Filreis and featuring Herman Beavers.
4.10.02-4.12.02 - Al Filreis teaches a three-day workshop on modern poetry
Fund for Feminist Projects
2.5.14 - Feminism/s Presents: Sex in Journalism (in collaboration with the Maury Povich Fund for Journalism Programs at the Kelly Writers House)

G

Gender, Sexuality, and Women's Studies Program and The Alice Paul Center
2.19.15 - A conversation with Daily News Cartoonist Signe Wilkinson
Gender and Sexuality Reading Group
9.26.06 - Theorizing presents The Craft of Brokeback Mountain, a lecture by D.A. Miller.
Department of Germanic Languages and Literatures
11.12.09 - a multilingual reading with Kathryn Hellerstein, Nili Gold, Ronit Engel, Ilana Pardes, Eva Lezzi, Daisy Braverman, and Marla Pagan-Mattos (in collaboration with the Jewish Studies Program, Middle East Center, Near Eastern Languages and Civilizations, Women's Studies, and Comparative Literature)
10.17.06 - Theorizing presents Djelal Kadir.
2.25.02 - Reading of translations of Yiddish/English poetry by Abe Brumberg, hosted by Dr. Katheryn Hellerstein (in collaboration with the Jewish Studies Program, the Department of Slavic Languages and Literatures, and the History Department)
3.27.01 - Yiddish Poetry and Prose Slam (in collaboration with the Kutchin Jewish Studies Seminars, and the Center for Advanced Judaic Studies)
1.25.01 - Reading and book signing featuring Kathryn Hellerstein and David Ruderman (in collaboration with Jewish Studies)
9.20.00 - A Franz Kafka Translation Program (in collaboration with the Penn Reading Project)
9.18.00 - Webcast presentation by Slavoj Zizek (in collaboration with the Comparative Literature and Literary Theory Program, the English Department, the French Institute for Culture and Technology, the History Department, the Philadelphia Lacan Study Group and Seminar, and the Religious Studies Department)
4.13.99 - Visit by Barbara Honigmann (in collaboration with the Jewish Studies Program and the Kutchin Jewish Studies Seminars)
Go West! Third Thursdays
1.20.00 - A Winter Literary Feast at the Kelly Writers House, featuring Karen E. Quinones Miller, Shawn Walker, and the band Third Policeman
10.21.99 - Discussion about body art, part of the University Museum's feature event
4.15.99 - Reading by poet Susan Howe (in collaboration with Creative Writing)
3.18.99 - Reading by poet Barrett Watten (in collaboration with Creative Writing)
2.18.99 - Alpha Kappa Alpha Poetry Open Mic Night(in collaboration with Alpha Kappa Alpha)
1.21.99 - Talk by artist Mei-Ling Hom on site-specific art (in collaboration with the Artist Guild)
12.17.98 - Book Bazaar
Goldsmith Coordinators
4.5.99 - National Poetry Month Kids Extravaganza on College Green, part of the 1999 Magnetic Poetry Project (in collaboration with Magnetic Poetry, the Center for Community Partnerships, and the Penn Bookstore)
Graduate and Professional Student Assembly (GAPSA)
3.18.08 - "The Weight of the Past," a talk by Jeffrey Jerome Cohen (in collaboration with the Medieval/Renaissance Reading Group, Comparative Literature, and the Graduate and Professional Student Assembly.)
3.4.08 - "Theater and Philosophy: Socrates on the Modern Stage," a talk by Martin Puchner (in collaboration with Comparative Literature and Theory Program, the Modernist Reading Group, the Theatre Arts Program, and the Graduate and Professional Student Assembly)
2.7.08 - A Theorizing event with Bruce Holsinger on The Gods of Theory and the Work of God: Liturgy in Theory, Practice, and Theory of Practice (in collabration with Comparative Literature and Literary Theory Program and Department of Music)
12.1.00 - Lunchtime conversation with Mark Doty (in collaboration with the Penn Center for AIDS Research, Connaissance, FLASH [Facilitating Learning about Sexual Health], Office of Health Education, Lesbian Gay Bisexual Transgender Center, and the English Department)
Graduate Association of Asian American Students (GAASAM)
4.12.00 - Reading and conversation with Samoan writer Sia Figiel (in collaboration with the Asian American Studies Program and the Graduate and Professional Student Assembly [GAPSA])
Graduate Employees Together - University of Pennsylvania (GET-UP)
11.28.05 - Letters from Young Activists: Today's Rebels Speak Out (in collaboration with Greenfield Intercultural Center and the Queer Student Alliance)
Graduate Humanities Forum
1.25.05 - A lunchtime conversation on academic publishing with Gordon Hutner.
Graduate School of Education
4.17.01 - Talk by Ellen Braffman about opportunities in high schoool teaching and Penn's submatriculant masters program in education
4.12.00 - Reading and conversation with Samoan writer Sia Figiel (in collaboration with the Graduate Association of Asian American Students [GAASAM], and the Asian American Studies Program)
3.7.00 - Talk by Ellen Braffman, "Why Should I Teach?"
Graduate School of Fine Arts
For more recent collaborations, see listing under "University of Pennsylvania School of Design."
4.9.03 - Visit by Steve Clay (in collaboration with Creative Writing and the Kelly Writers House Poet&Painter series)
3.27.03 - Reading by poets Simon Pettet and Andrew McNeillie (in collaboration with the Graduate School of Fine Arts and the Creative Writing Program, who sponsored Pettet's visit, the English Department, who sponsored McNeillie's visit, and the Kelly Writers House Poet&Painter series).
3.27.03 - Talk by poet Simon Pettet, "Parallel Poetry" (in collaboration with the Creative Writing Program)
2.26.03 - Visit by poet Ron Padgett (in collaboration with Creative Writing and the Kelly Writers House Poet&Painter series).
4.4.02 -Poetry reading by John Yau
3.27.02 - Conversation between poet Bill Berkson and painter Trevor Winkfield (in collaboration with the Creative Writing Program and the Kelly Writers House Poet&Painter series)
2.20.02 - Presentation by Matthew Freedman (in collaboration with the Kelly Writers House Poet&Painter series)
5.7.01 - Reading by poet Mary Julia Klimenko
4.2.01 - Reading and disucssion with poet Geoffrey Young and painter John Moore
4.1.99 - Opening reception for a joint student show by artists in the Photography and Pottery programs
Graduate Student Associations Council (GSAC)
2.6.07 - Theorizing presents a lecture with Meredith Anne Skura.
1.29.07 - Theorizing presents Michael McKeon.
11.21.06 - Theorizing presents The Inner Touch: Archaeology of a Sensation, a talk with Daniel Heller-Roazen.
11.7.06 - Theorizing presents Cyranoid Modalities in Screen Preformance, a lecture with Anna McCarthy.
10.17.06 - Theorizing presents Djelal Kadir.
9.26.06 - Theorizing presents The Craft of Brokeback Mountain, a lecture by D.A. Miller.
3.20.01 - Latin-American Connection, with poets Marco Antonio Campos from Mexico and Jose Antonio Mazzotti from Peru (in collaboration with the Latin American Cultures Program, the Creative Writing Program, Festival Latino, and La Casa Latina).
12.7.00 - Presentation by Ed O'Neill (in collaboration with the Kelly Writers House series
Theorizing in Particular, the Seminar in Comparative Cinema Studies, and Student Association of Graduate Educators and Scholars)
The Graduate Student Center at the University of Pennsylvania
3.6.03 - Graduate Student Reading
Greenfield Intercultural Center
11.28.05 - Letters from Young Activists: Today's Rebels Speak Out (in collaboration with GET-UP and the Queer Student Alliance)
3.19.05 - A workshop, lecture, and reading with Ewuare Osayande
10.11.01 - Night of the Flamenco as part of Hispanic Heritage Month (in collaboration with La Casa Latina)
3.1.00 - Lunch with fiction writer Lan Samantha Chang (in collaboration with the Asian American Studies Program)
4.6.99 - Reading by Victor Hernandez Cruz
2.2.99 - Barbara Savage on film, race, and representation in Oscar Micheaux's 1925 film Body and Soul (in collaboration with the Paul Robeson House and the Kelly Writers House Talking Film Series)
10.12.98 - Reading by Latino poet Martin Espada
9.17.98 - Readings by Rodrigo Toscano and Alan Gilbert (in collaboration with the Shouts from the Wall exhibit at the Arthur Ross Gallery)
9.16.98 - Poetry workshop with San Francisco poet Rodrigo Toscano

H

Haiku Society of North America
3.27.99 - Greater Philadelphia Haiku Workshop
Harrison College House
10.27.99 - Reading by poet Kate Daniels
Office of Health Education
10.9.02 - Writing workshop with Lizzie Simon
12.1.00 - Lunchtime conversation with Mark Doty (in collaboration with the Penn Center for AIDS Research, Connaissance, FLASH [Facilitating Learning about Sexual Health], Lesbian Gay Bisexual Transgender Center, English Department, and GAPSA [Graduate and Professional Students' Association])
Highwire Gallery
12.11.99 - Conversation with Edwin Torres
4.3.99 - Talk by Stephen Rodefer, "The Age in its Cage: A Social Allegory of Literature and the Deformation of the Canonymous," part of the Kelly Writers House Transparency Machine series
Hillel at Penn
3.28.06 - A reading with Israeli author Amir Gutfreund from his book Our Holocaust (in collaboration with the Penn Hillel Israel Cultural Committee).
10.8.00 - Yom Kippur reading and discussion, organized by the Hillel Education Committee
3.29.00 - Reading by poets Tom Yuill and Aviya Kushner (in collaboration with SPEC Connaissance, the Jewish Studies Program, and the Hillel Social Committee)
11.13.98 - Editors David Stern and Mark Mirsky read from Rabbinic Fantasies: Imaginative Narratives from Classical Hebrew Literature (in collaboration with the Kutchin Jewish Studies Seminars)
11.7.98 - Reading and talk by Dr.Tamar Frankiel (in collaboration with the Women's Center, the Hillel Educational Committee and the Lubavitch House at Penn).
History Department
3.4.10 - Theorizing presents Ann Stoler (in collaboration with the and Comparative Literature)
2.25.02 - Reading of translations of Yiddish/English poetry by Abe Brumberg, hosted by Dr. Katheryn Hellerstein (in collaboration with the Jewish Studies Program, the Department of Slavic Languages and Literatures, and the Department of Germanic Languages and Literatures)
10.30.01 - Seminar on Holocaust survivor testimonies led by Professor Geoffrey Hartman (in collaboration with the Center for Judaic Studies, the Pilot Curriculum project of the College of Arts&Sciences, the Annenberg School for Communication, the Penn Humanities Forum, the English Department, and the Jewish Studies Program)
9.18.00 - Webcast presentation by Slavoj Zizek (in collaboration with the Comparative Literature and Literary Theory Program, the English Department, the French Institute for Culture and Technology, the Department of Germanic Languages and Literatures, the Philadelphia Lacan Study Group and Seminar, and the Religious Studies Department)
House of Our Own Books
2.3.00 - Visit by Julian Stallabrass

I

Ingenue Arts
3.7.02 - Art exhibit featuring five artists from Ingenue Arts, a student artists' collective at Penn
Institute of Contemporary Art
12.8.11 - Stefan Stagemeister (in collaboration with the CPCW)
2.16.12 - A Conversation with Mathieu Copeland (in collaboration with the CPCW)
10.15.11 - Re:Activism in Philadelphia (in collaboration with the Urban Studies program and the Office of the Provost)
11.29.07 - Guitarist Alan Licht, presented by Kenny Goldsmith. Co-sponsored by CPCW.
10.4.07 - A presentation by author and music historian Irwin Chusid, introduced by Kenny Goldsmith.
4.20.06 - First My Motorola, a reading with students from Kenny Goldsmith's English 165 course, Writing About Art and Culture.
10.20.05 - A lunchtime conversation with Raphael Rubinstein.
7.13.05 - Words and Birds, an evening of art, poetry, and film on the terrace at the ICA as a part of the Whenever Wednesday series.
2.7.02 - Presentation by Bob Perelman and Francie Shaw, "Playing Bodies" (in collaboration with 'A'A Arts, Chain Magazine, and the Kelly Writers House Poet&Painter series)
Institute of Environmental Studies
10.25.06 - Art gallery reception for the Life in Fondwa: Daily Struggles, Eternal Hope exhibit.
International House of Philadelphia
10.25.06 - Art gallery reception for the Life in Fondwa: Daily Struggles, Eternal Hope exhibit.
11.11.04 - Art gallery reception for the Return to the Source exhibit.
2.17.99 - A night of spoken word, part of International House's Neighborhood Film and Video Project (in collaboration with Kelly Writers House Speakeasy series)
11.11.97 - Visit by filmmaker Alex Sichel, as part of International House's Neighborhood Film and Video Project (in collaboration with the Lesbian Gay Bisexual Center and Kelly Writers House Talking Film Series).
Center for Italian Studies
11.1.01 - "Tony Soprano,the Media, and Popular Culture" with Camille Paglia, Richard Benedetto, moderated by Dr. A. Kenneth Ciongoli (in collaboration with the National Italian American Foundation)

J

Jewish Heritage Program
3.24.00 - Shabbat dinner and discussion, "What's Wrong with Schindler's List"
10.23.99 - Talk by Dr. Susan Handelman, "Knowledge Has a Face: Academia and Spirituality" (in collaboration with the English Department, Philomathean Society, SPEC Connaissance, and the Lubavitch House at the University of Pennsylvania)
3.26.98 - "Video Holocaust Testimonies" viewing and discussion
Jewish Studies Program
2.24.11 - New Jewish Writing, in collaboration with Writers Without Borders and Zeek: a Jewish Journal of Thought and Culture
11.12.09 - a multilingual reading with Kathryn Hellerstein, Nili Gold, Ronit Engel, Ilana Pardes, Eva Lezzi, Daisy Braverman, and Marla Pagan-Mattos (in collaboration with Middle East Center, Comparative Literature, Near Eastern Languages and Civilizations, Women's Studies, and The Department of Germanic Languages and Literatures)
2.3.09 - A reading and conversation with Ray Scheindlin.
2.7.08 - A conversation and lunch with novelist Jonathan Rosen
10.10.07 - A reading and conversation with poet Rachel Back (in collaboration with the Creative Writing Program).
10.8.07 - A reading and discussion with poet and Hebrew and Arabic translator Peter Cole (in collaboration with the Creative Writing Program).
12.7.06 - Translating Hebrew Fiction: Haim Sabato&S. Yizhar, an event featuring two translators: Yaacob Dweck (translator of Haim Sabato) and Nicholas de Lange (translator of S. Yizhar).
2.10.05 - A reading with Nurit Zarchi and Lisa Katz.
3.30.04 - Reading by poet Shirley Kaufman (in collaboration with the Creative Writing Program, the Middle East Center, and Women's Studies)
11.6.03 - Discussion about representations of the Holocaust in literature and film, led by Professor Al Filreis (in collaboration with The Center for Programs in Contemporary Writing)
3.4.03 - Poetry and translation reading by Kathryn Hellerstein and Lisa Katz (in collaboration with the Middle East Center)
10.30.02 - Audiocast with Carl Rakosi (in collaboration with the Creative Writing Program)
2.25.02 - Reading of translations of Yiddish/English poetry by Abe Brumberg, hosted by Dr. Katheryn Hellerstein (in collaboration with the Department of Slavic Languages and Literatures, the History Department, and the Department of Germanic Languages and Literatures)
10.30.01 - Seminar on Holocaust survivor testimonies led by Professor Geoffrey Hartman (in collaboration with the Center for Judaic Studies, the Pilot Curriculum project of the College of Arts & Sciences, the Annenberg School for Communication, the Penn Humanities Forum, the English Department, and the History Department)
1.25.01 - Reading and book signing featuring Kathryn Hellerstein and David Ruderman (in collaboration with the Department of Germanic Languages and Literatures)
3.29.00 - Reading by poets Tom Yuill and Aviya Kushner (in collaboration with SPEC Connaissance and Hillel at Penn's Social Committee)
4.13.99 - Visit by Barbara Honigmann (in collaboration with the Department of Germanic Languages and Literatures and the Kutchin Jewish Studies Seminars)
11.10.98 - Talk by Israeli writer Savyon Liebrecht, "Faces of Contemporary Israel" (in collaboration with the Department of Asian and Middle Eastern Studies, the Middle East Center, Women's Studies, the Kutchin Jewish Studies Seminars, and the Consulate General of Israel in Philadelphia)
John Edgar Wideman Society
10.10.03 - Roundtable conversation featuring John Edgar Wideman, Daniel Wideman, and Albert French, part of the John Edgar Wideman Conference
Center for Judaic Studies
10.30.01 - Seminar on Holocaust survivor testimonies led by Professor Geoffrey Hartman (in collaboration with the Pilot Curriculum project of the College of Arts&Sciences, the Annenberg School for Communication, the Penn Humanities Forum, the English Department, the History Department, and the Jewish Studies Program)
3.27.01 - Yiddish Poetry and Prose Slam (in collaboration with the Kutchin Jewish Studies Seminars, and the Department of Germanic Languages and Literatures)

K

The Kimmel Center
04.7.11 - Nothing Elegant: a Stein Celebration
KIPP Academy
4.30.07 - Modern Poetry Symposium presented by Professor Al Filreis
4.26.07 - Modern Poetry Symposium presented by Professor Al Filreis
5.1.06 - Modern Poetry Symposium with Professor Al Filreis
5.9.03 - Modern Poetry Symposium presented by Al Filreis for seventh-grade students from the KIPP Academy visiting Philadelphia with former Penn student Elliott Witney
4.29.02 - Modern Poetry Symposium presented by Al Filreis for seventh-grade students visiting Philadelpha from the KIPP Academy
4.29.02 - Modern Poetry Symposium presented by Al Filreis for seventh-grade students visiting Philadelphia from the KIPP Academy
5.3.01 - Poetry workshop with KIPP Academy students, led by Al Filreis
5.8.00 - Poetry session with seventh graders from KIPP Academy, led by Al Filreis Click here for more on the KIPP Academy-Writers House collaboration.
Kol Tzedek
12.4.06 - Aaron Dorfman from American Jewish World Service speaks about crisis in Darfur. This event is hosted by Al Filreis' "Representations of the Holocaust" course.
Korean Students Association
11.20.99 - Reading by Korean poet Ko Un
Kutchin Jewish Studies Seminars
3.27.01 - Yiddish Poetry and Prose Slam (in collaboration with the Department of Germanic Languages and Literatures, and the Center for Advanced Judaic Studies)
4.13.99 - Visit by Barbara Honigmann (in collaboration with the Department of Germanic Languages and Literatures and the Jewish Studies Program)
11.13.98 - Editors David Stern and Mark Mirsky read from Rabbinic Fantasies: Imaginative Narratives from Classical Hebrew Literature (in collaboration with Hillel at Penn)
11.10.98 - Talk by Israeli writer Savyon Liebrecht, "Faces of Contemporary Israel" (in collaboration with the Department of Asian and Middle Eastern Studies, the Middle East Center, Women's Studies, Jewish Studies, and the Consulate General of Israel in Philadelphia)

L

La Casa Latina
3.27.07 - Festival Latino Poetry Night, featuring Bobby Gonzalez and members of the Excelano Project (in collaboration with Latino Coalition, Latin America & Latino Studies Program, Annenberg School for Communication,&the College).
10.11.01 -Night of the Flamenco as part of Hispanic Heritage Month (in collaboration with the Greenfield Intercultural Center)
3.20.01 - Latin-American Connection, with poets Marco Antonio Campos from Mexico and Jose Antonio Mazzotti from Peru (in collaboration with the Graduate Students Association Council, the Latin American Cultures Program, the Creative Writing Program, and Festival Latino)
4.3.00 - Manuel Luiz Martinez: "De-Mythologizing Mobility: Migrants and the Search for El Pueblo Libre," a reading and talk (in collaboration with the English Department).
Latin American and Latino Studies Program
3.27.07 - Festival Latino Poetry Night, featuring Bobby Gonzalez and members of the Excelano Project (in collaboration with Latino Coalition, La Casa Latina, Annenberg School for Communication, & the College).
3.20.01 - Latin-American Connection, with poets Marco Antonio Campos from Mexico and Jose Antonio Mazzotti from Peru (in collaboration with the Graduate Students Association Council, the Creative Writing Program, Festival Latino, and La Casa Latina)
Latin American Residential Living Program
12.2.98 - Peter Krok and Emiliano Martin present their performance piece, "Federico Garcia Lorca and the Spanish Muse (1898-1998)" (in collaboration with the Modern Languages Program)
Latino Coalition
3.27.07 - Festival Latino Poetry Night, featuring Bobby Gonzalez and members of the Excelano Project (in collaboration with La Casa Latina, Latin American and Latino Studies program, Annenberg School for Communication, & the College).
Latitudes Reading Group
2.23.10 - Theorizing presents Natalie Melas
10.17.06 - Theorizing presents Djelal Kadir
Laubach Literacy Foundation
4.98 - Month-long Magnetic Poetry Wall project, in honor of National Poetry Month (in collaboration with Magnetic Poetry and the Mayor's Commission on Literacy)
Lea Elementary School
Ongoing Program - The Saturday Reading Cooperative is a literacy program run by Penn students, in collaboration with Lea Elementary School, at 47th and Locust Streets in West Philadelphia. The program is designed to expose kids to print material, as well as target communication and writing skills, and non-violence.
Ongoing Program - Write On gives Penn students the opportunity to work with Lea School seventh graders, exploring expository writing and creative writing genres.
The Leeway Foundation
2.25.08 - LIVE at the Writers House features Leeway Award Winners Rachel Goffee, Wadzanai Mhute, Michelle Posadas, Judith Trustone, and musical guest PaperTrees
12.2.03 - A reading by recipients of the Leeway Foundation Awards for Fiction/Creative Nonfiction featuring Robin Black, Ilana Stanger-Ross, and Sharon White
10.1.02 - Grant Application Seminar for Women Poets
11.15.01 - A reading by recipients of the Leeway Foundation Awards for Poetry featuring Melisa Cahnmann, Mytili Jagannathan, and Lisa Sewell
10.26.00 - Grant Application Seminar for Women Poets
Lesbian Gay Bisexual Transgender Center
3.31.15 - New Trends in Mystery, Romance & GLBT Publishing: A conversation with Neil Plakcy
1.29.03 - Student reading for Peace&Justice inspired by Martin Luther King, Jr. (in collaboration with Penn for Peace, the Christian Association, Civic House, and Du Bois College House)
3.28.01 -Student reading, part of B-GLAD: Bisexual Gay Lesbian Transgender Awareness Days,
2001
12.1.00 - Lunchtime conversation with Mark Doty (in collaboration with the Penn Center for AIDS Research, Connaissance, FLASH [Facilitating Learning about Sexual Health], Office of Health Education, English Department, and GAPSA [Graduate and Professional Students' Association])
10.18.00 - "The Uses of Doubt," a reading, talk, and conversation with writer Stacey D'Erasmo (in collaboration with English 415, Creative Writing, and the College of General Studies)
3.27.00 - Visit by author and journalist Jesse Green, part of B-GLAD: Bisexual Gay Lesbian Transgender Awareness Days
3.22.99 - Visit by poet Robin Becker, part of B-GLAD: Bisexual Gay Lesbian Transgender Awareness Days (in collaboration with Women's Studies and Planned Parenthood's Young Women's Advisory Group)
3.23.98 - Workshop with videomaker Terri Dewhirst as part of B-GLAD: Bisexual Gay Lesbian Transgender Awareness Days (in collaboration with Kelly Writers House Talking Film series)
11.11.97 - Visit by filmmaker Alex Sichel (in collaboration with International House of Philadelphia, and Kelly Writers House Talking Film Series)
The Lubavitch House at the University of Pennsylvania
11.10.05 - A book signing with Gulag survivor R. Mottel Lifshitz.
10.23.99 - Talk by Dr. Susan Handelman, "Knowledge Has a Face: Academia and Spirituality" (in collaboration with the English Department, Philomathean Society, SPEC Connaissance, and the Jewish Heritage Program)
11.7.98 - Reading and talk by Dr. Tamar Frankiel (in collaboration with the Women's Center and the Hillel Educational Committee)

M

Magnetic Poetry
4.5.99-4.7.99 - Visit from the Magnetic Poetry Bug for National Poetry Month
4.5.99 - National Poetry Month Kids Extravaganza on College Green, part of the 1999 Magnetic Poetry Project (in collaboration with the Center for Community Partnerships, Goldsmith Coordinators, and the Penn Bookstore)
4.98 - Month-long Magnetic Poetry Wall project, in honor of National Poetry Month (in collaboration with the Mayor's Commission on Literacy and the Laubach Literacy Foundation)
Makuu
11.4.04 - A reading by Touré.
Mayor's Commission on Literacy
4.98 - Month-long Magnetic Poetry Wall project, in honor of National Poetry Month (in collaboration with Magnetic Poetry and the Laubach Literacy Foundation)
4.25.98 - Family Literacy Day at the Magnetic Poetry Wall
4.17.98 - Celebration of writers from Adult Literacy programs from around the city, at the Magnetic Poetry Wall
The Medieval/Renaissance Discussion Group
3.18.08 - "The Weight of the Past," a talk by Jeffrey Jerome Cohen (in collaboration with the Medieval/Renaissance Reading Group, Comparative Literature and Literary Theory Program, and the Graduate and Professional Student Assembly.)
12.14.01 - Conversation with Mary Carruthers (in collaboration with the English Department
Mellon Writing Groups
2.22.99 - Conversation with Philadelphia Inquirer Commentatary Page editor John Timpane
Middle East Center
11.12.09 - a multilingual reading with Kathryn Hellerstein, Nili Gold, Ronit Engel, Ilana Pardes, Eva Lezzi, Daisy Braverman, and Marla Pagan-Mattos (in collaboration with the Jewish Studies Program, Comparative Literature, Near Eastern Languages and Civilizations, Women's Studies, and The Department of Germanic Languages and Literatures)
4.02.09 - Tea with Marjane Satrapi.
11.18.08 - Writers without Borders presents a reading by Lebanese novelist Hanan al-Shaykh and translator Roger Allen.
11.03.08-11.04.08- Writers Without Borders presents a workshop with Pakistani theater and visual artist Bina Sharif.
3.30.04 - Reading by poet Shirley Kaufman (in collaboration with the Jewish Studies Program, the Creative Writing Program, and Women's Studies)
3.4.03 - Poetry and translation reading by Kathryn Hellerstein and Lisa Katz (in collaboration with the Jewish Studies Program)
1.16.03 - Talk by Flagg Miller(in collaboration with the Department of Anthropology)
1.23.02 - Reading by Miriam Cooke (in collaboration with Women's Studies)
4.16.01 - Confersation with Lebanese novelist Elias Khoury
3.27.99 - Greater Philadelphia Haiku Workshop
11.11.98 - Discussion with Mohamed Salmawy, Eqyptian playwright, and Abdel Aziz Hammouda, Dean, Faculty of Literature, Cairo University (in collaboration with the Department of Asian and Middle Eastern Studies)
11.10.98 - Talk by Israeli writer Savyon Liebrecht, "Faces of Contemporary Israel" (in collaboration with the Department of Asian and Middle Eastern Studies, Women's Studies, Jewish Studies, the Kutchin Jewish Studies Seminars, and the Consulate General of Israel in Philadelphia).
Modern Languages Program
12.2.98 - Peter Krok and Emiliano Martin present their performance piece, "Federico Garcia Lorca and the Spanish Muse (1898-1998)" (in collaboration with the Latin American Residential Living Program)
Modernist Reading Group
3.4.08 - "Theater and Philosophy: Socrates on the Modern Stage," a talk by Martin Puchner (in collaboration with Comparative Literature and Theory Program, the Modernist Reading Group, the Theatre Arts Program, and the Graduate and Professional Student Assembly)
Modernist Studies Association
10.12.00-10.15.00 - The Modernist Studies Association Conference (in collaboration with the English Department, the Penn Humanities Forum, and the School of Arts and Sciences)
10.12.00-10.14.00 - Nine Poets Read their Work through Modernism, part of the Modernist Studies Association Conference (in collaboration with the Creative Writing Program)
Molly's Bookstore
4.21.05 - The Small Press Series features three poets from the Carolina Wren Press Chapbook Series.
Mural Arts Program
5.3.06 - A poetry reading and exhibit for All Join Hands: The Visions of Peace Project.
Department of Music
2.8.11 - Revolution Girl Style Again (in collaboration with SPEC Fully Planned, the Creative Writing Program, and SPEC Connaissance)
2.7.08 - A Theorizing event with Bruce Holsinger on The Gods of Theory and the Work of God: Liturgy in Theory, Practice, and Theory of Practice (in collabration with Comparative Literature and Literary Theory Program and Graduate and Professional Student Assembly (GAPSA))
3.22.06 - Extempo Calypso and Picong Lyrics, a lecture demonstration featuring Trinidadian Calypso artists Hollis "Chalkdust" Liverpool and Kalvin "The Mighty Duke" Pope.

N

The National Italian American Foundation
Ongoing Series - The annual Gay Talese Lecture Series was conceived of and is supported by the National Italian American Foundation (NIAF) in conjunction with the Kelly Writers House. Each year for five years, beginning in 2000, the National Italian American Foundation will sponsor one public performance by an Italian American author of note, to be held at the Kelly Writers House.
10.24.05 - The sixth annual Gay Talese Lecture featuring National Endowment for the Arts Chairman Dana Gioia.
11.9.04 - The fifth annual Gay Talese Lecture featuring Penn alumnus Lisa Scottoline.
12.11.03 - Lecture by Frank Lentricchia, part of the Kelly Writers House Gay Talese Lecture Series
11.21.02 - Lecture by Bill Tonelli, part of the Kelly Writers House Gay TaleseLecture Series
11.1.01 - "Tony Soprano, the Media, and Popular Culture" with Camille Paglia, Richard Benedetto, moderated by Dr. A. Kenneth Ciongoli (in collaboration with the Center for Italian Studies)
4.18.00 - Lecture by Jay Parini, "On Poetry, Prose, and Italy," part of the Kelly Writers House Gay Talese Lecture Series
The Department of Near Eastern Languages & Civilizations
11.12.09 - a multilingual reading with Kathryn Hellerstein, Nili Gold, Ronit Engel, Ilana Pardes, Eva Lezzi, Daisy Braverman, and Marla Pagan-Mattos (in collaboration with the Jewish Studies Program, Middle East Center, Comparative Literature, Women's Studies, and The Department of Germanic Languages and Literatures)
11.21.06 - Theorizing presents The Inner Touch: Archaeology of a Sensation, a talk with Daniel Heller-Roazen.
New Student Orientation
9.2.03 - New Student Orientation Open House
9.3.02 - Speakeasy Open Mic Night: Class of 2006, presented as part of New Student Orientation (in collaboration with Kelly Writers House Speakeasy series)
9.5.00 - Speakeasy Open Mic Night: Class of 2004, presented as part of New Student Orientation (in collaboration with Kelly Writers House Speakeasy series)
9.6.99 - Speakeasy Open Mic Night, presented as part of New Student Orientation (in collaboration with Kelly Writers House Speakeasy series)
Night Flag Reading Series
2.18.06 - A reading with Divya Victor and Pierre Joris Upstairs at the Khyber.
Nora Magid Mentorship Prize
9.23.14 - Careers in Journalism and New Media (in collaboration with the Daily Pennsylvanian and the Maury Povich Fund for Journalism Programs at the Kelly Writers House)
9.17.13 - Careers in Journalism and New Media (in collaboration with the Daily Pennsylvanian and the Maury Povich Fund for Journalism Programs at the Kelly Writers House)
9.20.11 - Careers in Journalism and New Media (in collaboration with the Daily Pennsylvanian and the Maury Povich Fund for Journalism Programs at the Kelly Writers House)
9.21.10 - Careers in Journalism and New Media (in collaboration with The Daily Pennsylvanian)
11.1.08 - Alumni Authors Series: Extreme Sportswriting.
W. W. Norton&Company
12.9.97 - Workshop and discussion with trade books chairman Donald Lamm, part of the W.W. Norton&Co. Publishers Series
11.20.97 - Workshop and discussion with senior editor and vice chairman Edwin Barber, part of the W.W. Norton&Co. Publishers Series
10.28.97 - Workshop and discussion with trade books editor Gerald Howard, part of the W.W. Norton&Co.Publishers Series

O

One Book, One Philadelphia
3.19.04 - Event for Write On! students from Lee Elementary School
125 Years of Women at Penn
10.1.01 - Live at the Writers House celebrating 125 Years of Women at Penn
9.15.01 - A Kelly Writers House Electronic Alumni Book Group focusing on contemporary poetry written by Penn women
Orthodox Christian Fellowship at Penn
4.5.00 - Talk by Terry Mattingly, "Can a Christian be a Journalist?"
Other Voices: The (e)Journal of Cultural Criticism
1.19.99 - Talk by Judith Feher-Gurewich (in collaboration with the Philadelphia Lacan Study Group and Seminar)

P

Pan-Asian American Community House
11.11.03 - Performance by Tribes Gallery featuring Anyssa Kim
11.19.02 - Reading and talk by poet Josey Foo
10.22.02 - Reading by artist Jessica Hagedorn (in collaboration with the Asian American Studies Program)
Paul Robeson House
2.2.99 - Barbara Savage on film, race, and representation in Oscar Micheaux's 1925 film Body and Soul (in collaboration with the Greenfield Intercultural Center and the Kelly Writers House Talking FilmSeries)
11.20.98 - Songs and Poems of Protest, Power, and Praise (Part of the Paul Robeson Centennial Series and Unity Week)
Penn ACLU
9.27.01 - "Censorship in our schools: a look at how censors try to restict the written word," part of Banned Books Week
Penn Alumni Club of Philadelphia
11.1.08 - Alumni Authors Series: Extreme Sportswriting.
5.1.03 - Book discussion group with Al Filreis, focusing on Frederick Busch's novel A Memory of War
Penn Bookstore
4.5.99 - National Poetry Month Kids Extravaganza on College Green, part of the 1999 Magnetic Poetry Project (in collaboration with Magnetic Poetry, the Center for Community Partnerships, and Goldsmith Coordinators).
Penn Consortium of Undergraduate Women
2/12/10 - A lunch talk with Rebecca Walker (in collaboration with the Penn Women's Center)
Penn Design's Department of City & Regional Planning
11.10.11 - The Trouble with City Planning: What New Orleans Can Teach Us
The Penn-Edison Partnership
9.16.02 - Information session
5.6.02 - Reading by junior and senior creative writers from Edison High School
Penn for Peace
1.29.03 - Student reading for Peace&Justice inspired by Martin Luther King, Jr. (in collaboration with the Christian Association, Civic House, DuBois College House, and the LGBT Center)
Penn Humanities Forum
10.01.09 - A Conversation with Editor Lewis Lapham
1.25.07 - Celebration of the 50th Anniversary of Jack Kerouac's On the Road.
10.29.03 - Discussion with Robert Cort
4.15.03 - Conversation between Sam Hamill and Anne Waldman (in collaboration with the Saunders Council on Buddhist Studies, Creative Writing, the Department of Religious Studies, and the Christian Association)
3.25.03 - Book party for Paul Hendrickson (in collaboration with Alfred A. Knopf)
3.5.03 - Talk by Johanna Drucker, "Virtual Codex"
12.5.02 - Discussion and lunch with Andre Schiffrin
10.30.01 - Seminar on Holocaust survivor testimonies led by Professor Geoffrey Hartman (in collaboration with the Center for Judaic Studies, the Pilot Curriculum project of the College of Arts&Sciences, the Annenberg School for Communication, the English Department, the History Department, and the Jewish Studies Program)
2.14.01 - Loved Poems and Poems about Love" (in collaboration with the English Department)
10.24.00 - Day-long visit by Phillip Lopate (in collaboration with the English Writing Program, Writing Across the University, Creative Writing, and the English Department)
10.12.00-10.15.00 - The Modernist Studies Association Conference (in collaboration with the Modernist Studies Association, the English Department, and the School of Arts and Sciences).
3.22.00 - Holocaust Video Testimonies, discussion led by Professor Al Filreis
11.13.99 - The CGS 5th Annual Writers' Conference at Penn (in collaboration with the College of General Studies)
3.26.99-3.27.99 - A Celebration of Philadelphia Writers
Penn Musicians Against Homelessness
2.21.01 - Speakeasy: Poetry,Prose, and Anything Goes presented in conjunction with PMAH
4.22.98 - Open rehearsal at Writers House
Penn Press
10.22.10 - Arts Crawl Lunch Talk: A Skeptic's Guide to Writer's House
Penn Reading Project
11.7.03 - Discussion of Graham Greene's The Quiet American, part of the 2003-2004 Penn Reading Project, led by Emeritus Professor of English Robert Lucid
9.20.00 - A Franz Kafka Translation Program, part of the 2000-2001 Penn Reading Project focus on Kafka's Metamorphosis (in collaboration with the Department of Germanic Languages)
9.7.99 - Discussions as part of the Penn Reading Project, led by Al Filreis, Shawn Walker, and Peter Conn
Penn Review
4.21.02 - Reading by winners of the Penn Review Literary Magazine and 34th Street Magazine Spring 2002 Contest
PENNsound
9.08.08 - The podcast series "PoemTalk" records episode #14: Kathleen Fraser, "The Cars"
3.2.04 - Reading by Michael Fried (in collaboration with Creative Writing)
- The Penn Summit on Global Issues in Women's Health
4.26.05 - A lunchtime program with Justice Unity Dow.
Penn Women's Center
2.12.10 - A lunch talk with Rebecca Walker (in collaboration with the Penn Consortium of Undergraduate Women
11.7.98 - Reading and talk by Dr. Tamar Frankiel (in collaboration with the Hillel Educational Committee and the Lubavitch House at Penn)
1.29.98 - "Pandora's Box: A Women's Jamboree (in collaboration with the Penn Women's Alliance, part of the Penn Women's Center)
The Pennsylvania Gazette
10.27.12 - Alumni Authors Series: Memoir Writing.
5.10.02 - A reading from the past 100 years of The Pennsylvania Gazette.
Perspectives in Humanities
1.26.00 - Fellowship Writing Workshop
11.13.99 - a "Bad Poetry Reading"
11.14.98 - Beatnik Night
Pew Fellowship for the Arts
10.15.01 - Informational meeting about 2002 guidelines and applications
9.25.00 - Informational meeting about the 2001 guidelines and applications
Philadelphia Alumni Writers House of Franklin & Marshall College
3.28.07 - An experimental fiction celebration, featuring Nicholas Montemarano, Doug Nufer, and Matt Derby.
Philadelphia Art Alliance
4.21.99 - Tea with John Ashbery (in collaboration with Creative Writing)
Philadelphia Center for the Book
9.23.06 - Changing Collections, a day long event
Philadelphia Dramatists Center
1.22.09 - A workshop presentation of "The Travel Plays," short works by ArtsEdge Resident Greg Romero.
Philadelphia High School for the Creative and Performing Arts (CAPA)
5.9.02 - Reading by students from CAPA, hosted by Lorene Cary
Philadelphia Fringe Festival
9.14.02 - Reading by Jim Cory, Alexandra Grilikhes, and Adam Fieled, "Personal Mythologies"
Philadelphia Lacan Study Group and Seminar
9.18.00 - Webcast presentation by Slavoj Zizek (in collaboration with the Comparative Literature and Literary Theory Program, the English Department, the French Institute for Culture and Technology, the Department of Germanic Languages and Literatures, the History Department, and the Religious Studies Department)
5.11.00 - Presentation by Robert Levy
3.30.00 - Talk by Suzanne Yang
1.28.00 - Dr. Judith Feher-Gurewich speaking on "Masculine Mystique, Feminine Mistake, and the Desire of the Analyst"
11.4.99 - Talk by Charlie Sheperdson, "The Atrocity of Desire: Lacan's Antigone" (in collaboration with the Comparative Literature and Literary Theory Program and Classical Studies)
1.19.99 - Talk by Judith Feher-Gurewich (in collaboration with the journal Other Voices)
Philadelphia Publishing Project
3.26.99 - Celebration of Philadelphia Writers
12.12.98 - Celebration of the first book from the Project, Linh Dinh's Drunkard Boxing
Philomathean Society
4.8.04 - Theatre workshop with Critic/Director/Drama Scholar David Fox
1.28.04 - A Writing Panel
1.27.04 - Philomel Poetry Slam Competition
10.23.99 - Talk by Dr. Susan Handelman, "Knowledge Has a Face: Academia and Spirituality" (in collaboration with the English Department, SPEC Connaissance, the Jewish Heritage Program, and the Lubavitch House at the University of Pennsylvania)
Department of Philosophy
11.19.08 - A Discussion with science blogger PZ Meyers.
Planned Parenthood
3.22.99 - Visit by poet Robin Becker, part of B-GLAD: Bisexual Gay Lesbian Transgender Awareness Days (in collaboration with Women's Studies, the Lesbian Gay Bisexual Transgender Center, and Planned Parenthood's Young Women's Advisory Group)
Poems for Rooms
10.5.02 - Post-Fringe Festival Workshop: Fringing the Page
Poetry and Poetics Graduate Reading Group
10.14.13 - A Performance by Jaap Blonk (in collaboration with Creative Ventures and the English Department)
4.13.12 - Poetry, Communities & the Individual Talent (in collaboration with Bob Perelman, the English Department, the Office of the Provost, the Alice Paul Center for Research on Gender, Sexuality, and Women, and Asian American Studies)
4.14.12 - Poetry, Communities & the Individual Talent (in collaboration with Bob Perelman, the English Department, the Office of the Provost, the Alice Paul Center for Research on Gender, Sexuality, and Women, and Asian American Studies)
Poetry Foundation
4.07.09 - The podcast series "PoemTalk" records episode #22: Louis Zukofsky's "Reading and Talking."
3.17.09 - The podcast series "PoemTalk" records episode #21: Charles Bernstein's "In a Restless World Like This Is."
2.26.09 - The podcast series "Poemtalk" records episode #20: Amiri Baraka's "Kenyatta Listening to Mozart."
12.08.08 - The podcast series "PoemTalk" records episode #18: Lydia Davis, "A Position at the University."
11.06.08- The podcast series "PoemTalk" records episode #17: Rodrigo Toscano, "Poetics."
10.07.08- The podcast series "PoemTalk" records episode #15: Lyn Hejinian, "Constant Change Figures"
9.08.08 - The podcast series "PoemTalk" records episode #14: Kathleen Fraser, "The Cars"
The Poetry Project at St. Mark's Church
9.24.02 - "SIGHT: Poetry and Collaboration with Video&Film," hosted by Joanna Fuhrman
The Poetry Society of America
1.24.07 - A celebration of Hart Crane with Samuel R. Delany and Brian Reed, moderated by Charles Bernstein.
Poets Among US
4.9.03 - Reading by poets Daniel Nester and Kate Northrop (in collaboration with Kelly Writers House Local Spotlight series)
Pointed Press Letterpress
2.11.04 - Reading by poets Eamon Grennan and A. V. Christie (in collaboration with Creative Writing)
The Maury Povich Fund for Journalism Programs
9.23.14 - Careers in Journalism and New Media (in collaboration with the Daily Pennsylvanian and the Maury Povich Fund for Journalism Programs at the Kelly Writers House)
2.5.14 - Feminism/s Presents: Sex in Journalism (in collaboration with the Fund for Feminist Projects)
12.1.11 - REALARTS@PENN Presents Steve Volk
9.20.11 - Careers in Journalism and New Media (in collaboration with the Daily Pennsylvanian and the Maury Povich Fund for Journalism Programs at the Kelly Writers House)
The Psychoanalytic Center of Philadelphia
10.29.13 - Literature and Psychoanalysis Together
Office of the President
2.26.04 - Visit by Norman Mailer (in collaboration with the Dean of the School of Arts&Sciences)
Office of the Provost
4.13.12 - Poetry, Communities & the Individual Talent (in collaboration with Bob Perelman, the English Department, the Poetry & Poetics Graduate Group, the Alice Paul Center for Research on Gender, Sexuality, and Women, and Asian American Studies)
4.14.12 - Poetry, Communities & the Individual Talent (in collaboration with Bob Perelman, the English Department, the Poetry & Poetics Graduate Group, the Alice Paul Center for Research on Gender, Sexuality, and Women, and Asian American Studies)
10.15.11 - Re:Activism in Philadelphia (in collaboration with the Urban Studies program and the ICA)
9.4.01 - Speakeasy Open Mic Night:Class of 2005, presented as part of the Provost's Spotlight Series/New Student Orientation (in collaboration with Kelly Writers House Speakeasy series)
The Provost's Interdisciplinary Arts Fund
4.16.15 - African Voices Series: Novelist NoViolet Bulawayo (in collaboration with Writers Without Borders)
9.11.14 - African Voices: TJ Dema and Gabeba Baderoon (in collaboration with Writers Without Borders and The Center for Africana Studies)
1.20.11 - North of Invention (in collaboration with the Canada Council of the Arts, the University Research Fund, Asian American Studies, the Working Group in Poetics, and Writers Without Borders)
1.21.11 - North of Invention (in collaboration with the Canada Council of the Arts, the University Research Fund, Asian American Studies, the Working Group in Poetics, and Writers Without Borders)

Q

QPenn
3.16.05 - Readings from the Cross Gender Caravan, a day of fiction and poetry from young transgender writers.
3.26.03 - Reading hosted by Dan Fishback
Queer Student Alliance
11.28.05 - Letters from Young Activists: Today's Rebels Speak Out (in collaboration with GET-UP and Greenfield Intercultural Center)

R

Department of Religious Studies
1.20.09 - Theorizing presents Amy Hollywood: "Don't Touch Me."
4.15.03 - Conversation between Sam Hamill and Anne Waldman (in collaboration with the Saunders Council on Buddhist Studies, Creative Writing, the Penn Humanities Forum, and the Christian Association)
9.18.00 - Webcast presentation by Slavoj Zizek (in collaboration with the Comparative Literature and Literary Theory Program, the English Department, the French Institute for Culture and Technology, the Department of Germanic Languages and Literatures, the History Department, and the Philadelphia Lacan Study Group and Seminar)
The Department of Romance Languages
9.12.13 - Allesandro De Francesco and Translator Belle Cushing
1.20.09 - Theorizing presents Amy Hollywood: "Don't Touch Me."
11.5.07 - Theorizing presents Ruben Rios Avila
10.2.07 - Theorizing presents Bruno Bosteels on The Melancholy Left
11.21.06 - Theorizing presents The Inner Touch: Archaeology of a Sensation, a talk with Daniel Heller-Roazen.
10.17.06 - Theorizing presents Djelal Kadir.
The Rosenbach Museum and Library
11.7.01 - Finding the Words: Responses to crisis from the Marianne Moore papers and Philadelphia poets
The Rotunda
12.2.07 - STRATA: Encaustic Paintings by Lorraine Glessner

S

SASGov
3.1.10 - A reading and discussion with Myung Mi Kim (in collaboration with Asian American Studies and Talk Poets)
The Saunders Council on Buddhist Studies
4.15.03 - Conversation between Sam Hamill and Anne Waldman (in collaboration with Creative Writing, the Penn Humanities Forum, the Department of Religious Studies, and the Christian Association)
SPEC Connaissance
2.8.11 - Revolution Girl Style Again (in collaboration with SPEC Fully Planned, the Creative Writing Program, and the Music Department)
12.1.00 - Lunchtime conversation with Mark Doty (in collaboration with the Penn Center for AIDS Research, FLASH [Facilitating Learning about Sexual Health], Office of Health Education, Lesbian Gay Bisexual Transgender Center, English Department, and GAPSA [Graduate and Professional Students' Association])
3.29.00 - Reading by poets Tom Yuill and Aviya Kushner (in collaboration with Hillel at Penn's Social Committee and the Jewish Studies Program)
10.23.99 - Talk by Dr. Susan Handelman, "Knowledge Has a Face: Academia and Spirituality" (in collaboration with the English Department, Philomathean Society, the Jewish Heritage Program, and the Lubavitch House at the University of Pennsylvania)
School of Arts & Sciences
(See also the Penn Humanities Forum)
2.26.04 - Visit by Norman Mailer, sponsored by the Dean of SAS (in collaboration with the Office of the President)
4.3.03 - Reading by poet Simon Ortiz (in collaboration with the English Department)
10.30.01 - Seminar on Holocaust survivor testimonies led by Professor Geoffrey Hartman (in collaboration with the Center for Judaic Studies, the Pilot Curriculum project of the College of Arts&Sciences, the Annenberg School for Communication, the Penn Humanities Forum, the English Department, the History Department, and the Jewish Studies Program)
4.18.01 - Webcast interview and conversation with Tom Wolfe, the 2001 School of Arts and Sciences Dean's Forum Speaker, moderated by Paul Hendrickson
3.29.01 - Reading by C.K. Williams
10.12.00-10.15.00 - The Modernist Studies Association Conference (in collaboration with the Modernist Studies Association, the English Department, and the Penn Humanities Forum)
4.13.00 - Webcast interview and conversation with John Updike, the 2000 SAS Dean's Forum Speaker, moderated by Lorene Cary
3.19.99 - Visit by Caryn Karmatz-Rudy and Celina Spiegel (in collaboration with Career Services and the Kelly Writers House Alumnae in Publishing series)
Fall 1999 - PennAdvance on-line poetry course, taught by Al Filreis, with the College of General Studies
12.7.98 - Workshop with alumni literary agent Loretta Barrett
2.26.98 - The College Alumni Association hosts a workshop with Penn alumnus and journalist Buzz Bissinger (in collaboration with the Kelly Writers House Almuni Writers Series)
1.28.98 - Visit by Penn almuna and literary agent Loretta Barrett (in collaboration with Kelly Writers House Alumni Writers Series)
School of Engineering and Applied Science
3.3.10 - A lunch talk with sportswriter Doug Glanville
Singing Horse Press
10.25.01 - "Material Poetics: Book Art and Printed Matter," a reading and symposium featuring the work of Johanna Drucker and Charles Alexander (in collaboration with the University of the Arts)
12.12.98 - Celebration of the Philadelphia Publishing Project
Department of Slavic Languages and Literatures
10.11.12 - "Mending Wall," A Lunchtime Discussion Moderated by Al Filreis
9.15.05 - A reading with Anne Applebaum.
2.25.02 - Reading of translations of Yiddish/English poetry by Abe Brumberg, hosted by Dr. Katheryn Hellerstein (in collaboration with the Jewish Studies Program, the History Department, and the Department of Germanic Languages and Literatures)
Slought Networks
2.2.01 - PhillyTalks presents a conversation with poets C.S. Giscombe and Barry McKinnon, and responses by Wayde Compton, George Elliott Clarke, and Giovanni Singleton (in collaboration with the University of Calgary English Dept. and the Kelly Writers House PhillyTalks series)
Specters of Legitimacy: A Retrospective and Conference on the Films of Allen Smithee
9.26.97 - Talk by filmmaker Michael O'Reilly (in collaboration with Kelly Writers House Talking Film Series)
ssap
11.16.13 - The True Cost of Coal
Student Association of Graduate Educators and Scholars
12.7.00 - Presentation by Ed O'Neill (in collaboration with the Kelly Writers House series Theorizing in Particular, the Seminar in Comparative Cinema Studies, and the Graduate Student Associations Council).
Student Committee on Undergraduate Education (SCUE)
4.9.03 - Visit by Rita Barnard
4.3.03 -Reading and Discussion with three Philadelphia poets: Jessica Lowenthal, Tom Devaney, and Gil Ott (in collaboration with Al Filreis's preceptorial mini-course on contemporary poetry, and the Kelly Writers House "Local Spotlight" series)
Spring '03 - Preceptorial mini-course on contemporary poetry with Al Filreis
Student Performing Arts
1.25.00 - "The Craft of Screenwriting: An Alumni-Student Workshop" (in collaboration with the Kelly Writers House Talking Film series)
Center for the Study of Black Literature and Culture
1.28.02 - Visit by Melba Joyce Boyd

T

The Talk Poets
3.1.10 - A reading and discussion with Myung Mi Kim (in collaboration with Asian American Studies and SASGov)
2.26.10 - A lunchtime reading by poets Kaia Sand and Jules Boykoff
Temple-Penn Poetics
11.21.08 - A lunch program with poet NourbeSe Philip.
11.13.07 - A reading and discussion with Leslie Scalapino.
9.13.07- A reading with poets Bernadette Mayer and Lee Ann Brown.
2.15.07 - Theorizing presents 'What Is This Crackling of Voices in the Mind': Edwards, Stevens, Howe, a lecture by Susan Howe.
2.14.07 - A reading and discussion with Susan Howe, introduced by Charles Bernstein.
1.24.07 - A celebration of Hart Crane with Samuel R. Delany and Brian Reed, moderated by Charles Bernstein.
11.8.06 - Book release party for Girly Man by Charles Bernstein.
Temple University Creative Writing Program
4.20.05 - Transparency Machine: Tish and Koot: Two Solitudes in the Canadian Avant-Garde.
3.16.04 - Talk by David Antin (in collaboration with Creative Writing and the Kelly Writers House Transparency Machine)
2.28.02 - Talk by Juliana Spahr, "Dole Street: an Essay on Colonialism, Naming and Geography (in collaboration with the Creative Writing Program at Penn)
10.5.00 - Conversation with poet Myung Mi-Kim
3.31.00 - Visit by Cecilia Vicuna, as part of the Kelly Writer's House Transparency Machine Series
12.2.99 - Talk by Carla Harryman, part of the Kelly Writers House Transparency Machine series
10.22.98 - Talk by British poet Tony Lopez
Temple University Institute for the Study of Literature, Literacy,&Culture
4.15.02-4.16-02 - Two-day visit by Charles Fuller (in collaboration with Art Sanctuary and the Writers House Fellows Program)
Theatre Arts Program
2.19.04 - Staged reading of Euripides' "Trojan Women"
The 215 Festival
10.8.03 - Evening with BigSmallPress
9.29.03 - Live at the Writers House hosts a 215 Festival Warm-up (in collaboration with the Kelly Writers House Live at the Writers House series)
10.17.02 - Reading, talk, and history chat with Bob Holman
10.14.02 - Live at the Writers House hosts the 215 Festival (in collaboration with the Kelly Writers House Live at the Writers House series)

U

The Ukrainian Society at Penn
4.1.04 - An evening of "Ukrainian Poetry&Songs"
Office of Undergraduate Financial Aid Development
12.5.01 - Scholarship Celebration at Irvine Auditorium (in collaboration with XPN)
University at Buffalo Poetics
2.9.06 - Launch for Open Letter Issue: Kenneth Goldsmith and Conceptual Politics.
University City Historical Society
5.9.99 - The Philadelphia Open House University City House Tour
University of Calgary Department of English
2.2.01 - PhillyTalks presents a conversation with poets C.S. Giscombe and Barry McKinnon, and responses by Wayde Compton, George Elliott Clarke, and Giovanni Singleton (in collaboration with Slought Networks and the Kelly Writers House PhillyTalks series)
University of Pennsylvania Law School
3.20.03 - Lunch program with Brad Leithauser
University of Pennsylvania Library
10.27.03 - Reading and conversation with Geoffrey O'Brien
11.10.00 - "Sister Carrie and Dreiser Biography" Discussion, part of the Library's Theodore Dreiser Conference
4.10.00 - Conversation with John Simpson, Chief Editor of the Oxford English Dictionary, as part of the Library's 250th Anniversary Celebration
2.11.00 - Reading and talk by Martin Cruz Smith, as part of the Library's 250th Anniversary Celebration
University of Pennsylvania Rare Books and Manuscripts Library
11.16.09 - A celebration of Poet Thomas Kinsella
University of Pennsylvania School of Design
10.5.09 - Volume Zero: Uncovering Louis I. Kahn's Baltic Origins
9.27.09 - A short film screening: Homegrown is Best
2.3.05 - The Poet and Painter Series presents William Corbett.
3.24.04 - Visit by Maureen Owen and Yvonne Jacquette (in collaboration with the Kelly Writers House Poets&Painters Series)
1.21.04 - Talk and reading by Susan Bee and Charles Bernstein (in collaboration with Creative Writing and the Kelly Writers House Poets&Painters Series)
11.17.03 - Conversation with and talk by George Schneeman (in collaboration with the Kelly Writers House Poets&Painters Series)
11.12.03- Presentation by Kenward Elmslie, "Snippets: A Gathering of Songs, Visual Collaborations, and Poems" (in collaboration with Creative Writing and the Kelly Writers House Poet&Painter Series)
9.30.03 - Presentation by Lytle Shaw and Emilie Clark (in collaboration with Creative Writing and the Kelly Writers House Poet&Painter series)
University of the Arts
10.25.01 - "Material Poetics: Book Art and Printed Matter," a reading and symposium featuring the work of Johanna Drucker and Charles Alexander (in collaboration with Singing Horse Press)
The University Research Fund
1.20.11 - North of Invention (in collaboration with the Canada Council of the Arts, the Provost's Interdisciplinary Arts Fund, Asian American Studies, the Working Group in Poetics, and Writers Without Borders)
1.21.11 - North of Invention (in collaboration with the Canada Council of the Arts, the Provost's Interdisciplinary Arts Fund, Asian American Studies, the Working Group in Poetics, and Writers Without Borders)

V

Van Pelt College House
From 1996 to 1998, Van Pelt College House (now part of Gregory College House) frequently played host to Writers House writers by making available the Van Pelt guest suite.
Van Pelt Library
4.3.06 - Diaphorisms: A book launch and roundtable discussion with Jean-Michel Rabaté and Osvaldo Romberg. Moderated by Bob Perelman
1.17.06 - 7-Up on Ben, a celebration of Benjamin Franklin including seven minute performances by seven artists.
The Verve Festival
4.10.04 - Philly Journal presents nine poets from local magazines (in collaboration with Hinge Online, Mad Poets Review, and Philadelphia Poets.
The Victorian Society in America
3.21.99 - Presentation by architect Harris Steinberg

W

Walt Whitman Cultural Arts Center
4.18.99 - A Walt Whitman Excursion
The Wharton School
4.4.03 - Reception for the First Annual Entertainment Symposium (in collaboration with the Kelly Writers House Talking Film Series)
4.4.03 - The First Annual Entertainment Symposium (in collaboration with the Kelly Writers House Talking Film Series)
Women's Studies
11.12.09 - a multilingual reading with Kathryn Hellerstein, Nili Gold, Ronit Engel, Ilana Pardes, Eva Lezzi, Daisy Braverman, and Marla Pagan-Mattos (in collaboration with the Jewish Studies Program, Middle East Center, Near Eastern Languages and Civilizations, Comparative Literature, and The Department of Germanic Languages and Literatures)
4.02.09 - Tea with Marjane Satrapi.
2.15.07 - Theorizing presents 'What Is This Crackling of Voices in the Mind': Edwards, Stevens, Howe, a lecture by Susan Howe.
2.14.07 - A reading and discussion with Susan Howe, introduced by Charles Bernstein.
3.30.04 - Reading by poet Shirley Kaufman (in collaboration with the Jewish Studies Program, the Creative Writing Program, and the Middle East Center)
2.21.04 - Art exhibit by Beandrea Davis (in collaboration with the Center for Africana Studies and the Kelly Writers House Art Gallery)
10.21.03 - Reading by Lee Ann Brown, India Radfar, and Laynie Browne
2.13.03 - Talk by Suzanne Gauch (in collaboration with the Comparative Literature and Literary Theory Program, the French Institute for Culture and Technology, and the Kelly Writers House Theorizing series)
12.4.02 - Conversation with Michael Ondaatje (in collaboration with the Annenberg School for Communication)
12.4.02 - Lunch with Michael Ondaatje
1.23.02 - Reading by Miriam Cooke (in collaboration with the Middle East Center)
10.17.01 - Visit by Dorothy Allison as part of the Judith Roth Berkowitz Endowed Lectureship in Women's Studies for 2001
10.9.00 - Talk by Dorothea Olkowski (in collaboration with Comparative Literature and the Kelly Writers House series Theorizing in Particular)
11.2.99 - "Forbidden Storytelling," a talk and reading by Joyce Maynard (in collaboration with the English Department)
3.22.99 - Visit by poet Robin Becker, part of B-GLAD: Bisexual Gay Lesbian Transgender Awareness Days (in collaboration with the Lesbian Gay Bisexual Transgender Center and Planned Parenthood's Young Women's Advisory Group)
11.10.98 - Talk by Israeli writer Savyon Liebrecht, "Faces of Contemporary Israel" (in collaboration with the Department of Asian and Middle Eastern Studies, the Middle East Center, Jewish Studies, the Kutchin Jewish Studies Seminars, and the Consulate General of Israel in Philadelphia)
the Working Group in Poetics
1.20.11 - North of Invention (in collaboration with the Canada Council of the Arts, the University Research Fund, Asian American Studies, the Provost's Interdisciplinary Arts Fund, and Writers Without Borders)
1.21.11 - North of Invention (in collaboration with the Canada Council of the Arts, the University Research Fund, Asian American Studies, the Provost's Interdisciplinary Arts Fund, and Writers Without Borders)
Writing Across the University
1.30.04 - WATU Training Sessions for the Critical Writing Program
1.23.04 - WATU Training Sessions for the Critical Writing Program
10.24.00 - Day-long visit by Phillip Lopate (in collaboration with the Penn Humanities Forum, the Kelly Writers House, the English Writing Program, Creative Writing, and the English Department)
Writing Program
9.25.97 - "Email Etiquette!," a seminar for student on how to use email in college humanities courses
Writers Without Borders
4.16.15 - African Voices Series: Novelist NoViolet Bulawayo (in collaboration with the Provost Interdisciplinary Arts Fund)
9.11.14 - African Voices: TJ Dema and Gabeba Baderoon (in collaboration with the Provost's Interdisciplinary Arts Fund and The Center for Africana Studies)
4.5.12 - A Reading by Keorapetse Kgositsile (in collaboration with the English Department and Africana Studies)
3.31.11 - A Poetry Reading by Derek Beaulieu (co-sponsored with the Brodsky Gallery)
2.24.11 - New Jewish Writing, in collaboration with the Jewish Studies Program and Zeek: a Jewish Journal of Thought and Culture
1.20.11 - North of Invention (in collaboration with the Canada Council of the Arts, the University Research Fund, Asian American Studies, the Provost's Interdisciplinary Arts Fund, and the Working Group in Poetics
1.21.11 - North of Invention (in collaboration with the Canada Council of the Arts, the University Research Fund, Asian American Studies, the Provost's Interdisciplinary Arts Fund, and the Working Group in Poetics
9.30.10 - The Whole Island: Six Decades of Cuban Poetry
2.18.10 - EDIT presents Adachi Tomomi and Tianna Kennedy
11.18.09 - A reading and discussion with Christian Bök

X

XPN 88.5
Ongoing Series - LIVE at the Writers House(since February 1997)
Series - Dystopia, a student-organized local radio show (1998-1999)
4.28.03 - Performance by Dayna Kurtz
Spring 2001 - The Greenhouse Project, a semester long project in which Penn organization leaders learn about web production from industry experts
3.23.01 - Richard Gorelick visits the Greenhouse Project
10.10.98 - Open Mic Reading in Honor of National Coming Out Day, hosted by Q'zine, XPN's queer arts and culture radio show
1.20.98 - Bill and Ian Van Wert represent the Writers House on the radio show "Kid's Corner"
12.16.97 - Susan Stewart represents Writers House on the radio show "Kid's Corner"
10.14.97 - Writers House visitors explore haiku with young people on the radio show "Kid's Corner."

Y

Z

Zeek: a Jewish Journal of Thought and Culture
2.24.11 - New Jewish Writing, in collaboration with the Jewish Studies Program and Writers Without Borders